KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

城市化拉工业化后腿

English translation: urbanization is a drag on industrialization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:城市化拉工业化后腿
English translation:urbanization is a drag on industrialization
Entered by: Denyce Seow

08:37 Jul 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 城市化拉工业化后腿
改变城市化拉工业化后腿的现象
Denyce Seow
Singapore
urbanization is a drag on industrialization
Explanation:
拉...后腿: be a drag on smth, smbody

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-03 09:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context-specific: the (current) level of urbanization is holding back further industrialization. (or something like that)
Selected response from:

peter arnout
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6urbanization is a drag on industrialization
peter arnout
4 +1Inadequate urbanization slows down the process of industrilization
orientalhorizon
5Urbanization has lagged behind industrializationstronggas
4urbanization hinders the pace of industrialization
Shang
4Speed up urbanization to match with industrialization
Carol Chen
3urbanization undermining industrialization
Robert Xiao


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urbanization hinders the pace of industrialization


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-03 08:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

urbanization decelerates the pace of industrialization

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
urbanization is a drag on industrialization


Explanation:
拉...后腿: be a drag on smth, smbody

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-03 09:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context-specific: the (current) level of urbanization is holding back further industrialization. (or something like that)

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translcp
21 mins

agree  isahuang
4 hrs

agree  Jian Zhang
5 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield: Your example is convincing. (Convinces me, anyway.)
7 hrs

agree  Perry Svensson
16 hrs

agree  Doroto: this tops others
2 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urbanization undermining industrialization


Explanation:
好像口语化一些.

Robert Xiao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Speed up urbanization to match with industrialization


Explanation:
Translation for the whole sentence:改变城市化拉工业化后腿的现象

Carol Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urbanization has lagged behind industrialization


Explanation:
Urbanization has lagged behind industrialization
见:
http://scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=rddl200101004

Example sentence(s):
  • 城市化在拉工业化的后腿
  • Urbanization has lagged behind industrialization

    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=rddl200101004
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inadequate urbanization slows down the process of industrilization


Explanation:
I guess in the context, the real meaning here is that, due to the insufficiency in urbanization, the process of industrilization of the society is slowed down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-07-04 12:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally urbanization and industrialization go in tandem, if urbanization can't go well, hard for industrialization to succeed. So what the source language says is that urbanization is not going well, which hinders industrialization, not the urbanization in its own right hinders industrialization.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chen: industrilization---->industrialization
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot