KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

聘用金

English translation: retaining fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:聘用金
English translation:retaining fee
Entered by: tomu6526

14:59 Sep 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 聘用金
每月聘用金为人民币1000元。

Is this term different from 'salary'? I have seen it elsewhere as a 'Golden Handshake' but this does not seem correct as it is being paid out monthly, rather than a one-time installment.

Thanks for your help in advance.
Diana Lewis
retaining fee
Explanation:
retaining fee 建议
fee note 收费单 fees 费用 fees 酬金 fees and charges 费用及收费 fees and percentages
董事袍金及佣金 fees or charges 收费 ... refresher fee 继续聘用费 restoration fee
恢复注册费 retaining fee 聘用费 retention fee 保留费用 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-20 23:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请你参考http://www.xi-gao.com/vocabulary/law3.htm
Selected response from:

tomu6526
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your answers! I'm going for this one as the context is employment as an outside advisor (after already officially retiring). Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7monthly compensation...isahuang
4 +2retaining fee
tomu6526
3 +1stipend
franksf
4basic salary
xiaolonghu
3wage
bestonlyfan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stipend


Explanation:
stipend

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: may also be used depending on the context.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for your kindness.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
monthly compensation...


Explanation:
I think the person who receives this payment is not officially on the payroll of the employer, that's why they don't use the word salary. However, they have to find a way to justify the payment, and give it a name. I sugget to translate it based on the context, for example, according to what the person's duties under his/her employment contract.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan: This is a good choice since it can also mean "salary" if the person IS on the payroll.
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Caroline Moreno
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LoyalTrans: If no further context is given, then this one can do.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  translcp
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  franksf
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  M. Mayfield: (I also agree with Yi Yuan and Robert Cai). "monthly engagement fee", and "monthly retainer" are other options here, depending on the context.
12 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wage


Explanation:
I think it just refers to the payment for some kind of service. But you'd better check out the context and make sure what it represents. Hope it's helpful!

bestonlyfan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retaining fee


Explanation:
retaining fee 建议
fee note 收费单 fees 费用 fees 酬金 fees and charges 费用及收费 fees and percentages
董事袍金及佣金 fees or charges 收费 ... refresher fee 继续聘用费 restoration fee
恢复注册费 retaining fee 聘用费 retention fee 保留费用 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-20 23:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请你参考http://www.xi-gao.com/vocabulary/law3.htm

tomu6526
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your answers! I'm going for this one as the context is employment as an outside advisor (after already officially retiring). Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: yeah, if the context indicates that this is for retaining an attorney or some other kind of outside advisors, then this is right.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  M. Mayfield: I agree with o.h.'s point on this one
4 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic salary


Explanation:

Most Chinese employers post this Ad to tell you that the basic salary they can offer is 1000. And this payment must be recorded on the payroll of the employer since it can reduce company's tax payout.

xiaolonghu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese