KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

連動債

English translation: Structured Note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:連動債
English translation:Structured Note
Entered by: Gemma Collinge

15:26 Oct 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 連動債
It's a heading on an excel sheet. The other headings are all investment products. I think it might be "Structured debt." But I'm not entirely sure. Thanks in advance!
Gemma Collinge
United Kingdom
Structured Note
Explanation:
Suzanne: 連動債Structured Note- [ Translate this page ]連動債Structured Note. 連動債券(Structured Note),又稱結構式商品。 理論上,連動債是一種債券加選擇權的商品,利用部份資金去買高息債券以達到長期保本的功能, ...
r90129005.blogspot.com/2007/10/blog-post_10.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天2小时 (2007-10-22 17:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All structured notes are linked notes but not linked debts.
Hence, you can say structured note (more commonly used) than linked note. Linked note is used when they want to express to w/c the note is linked to.

Further differentiation accdg to what they are linked to are equity, reits, credit, forex, libor, etc. then you get terms such as equity linked notes, credit linked notes. Conditions and term vary tremendously, w/c further differentiate them into more types.

Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. I do think both answers were correct. The client later confirmed though that this was their preferred translation. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Structured Note
karcsy
5 +2linked debt
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linked debt


Explanation:
I don't think "连动债" equals "structured note/debt". It is actually a type of "structured debt".

"连动债" means a debt which is linked to a certain index/equity, so that its income (coupon) will be derived on the basis of the performance of such index/equity. The relevant index could be stock index, inflation index, CPI, etc. so that the investor is put under certain protection against the disadvantageous move of such index.

"Structured debt" is a broader term which means that such debt is not a conventional instrument, but with a customized structure and often involves complex transactions.

There was already a proz question which is exactly the same: http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/745371. But I don't think the original answer (Series) is the right one, for it is just a type of "linked debt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-22 04:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is because I accidentally add a period.

Try this: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/745371

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's strange. When I click on your link it comes up with "Question not found." I did already search kudoz questions but it didn't find anything. Odd! Thank you though!

Asker: Oops! My fault! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: In fact, both answers are right, because structured notes are also linked to a benchmark, such as equity, interests, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! If it is "结构性", then "structured". But "连动" I think should mean "linked".

agree  M. Mayfield: Agree with Shirley: 連動債 refer to structured notes that are linked to s.t. like a stock index, inflation, interest rates, a foreign currency. It seems "structured debt/notes" is a catch-all term that includes various linked debt instruments.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Structured Note


Explanation:
Suzanne: 連動債Structured Note- [ Translate this page ]連動債Structured Note. 連動債券(Structured Note),又稱結構式商品。 理論上,連動債是一種債券加選擇權的商品,利用部份資金去買高息債券以達到長期保本的功能, ...
r90129005.blogspot.com/2007/10/blog-post_10.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天2小时 (2007-10-22 17:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All structured notes are linked notes but not linked debts.
Hence, you can say structured note (more commonly used) than linked note. Linked note is used when they want to express to w/c the note is linked to.

Further differentiation accdg to what they are linked to are equity, reits, credit, forex, libor, etc. then you get terms such as equity linked notes, credit linked notes. Conditions and term vary tremendously, w/c further differentiate them into more types.



karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help. I do think both answers were correct. The client later confirmed though that this was their preferred translation. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
1 min
  -> 感恩!

agree  isahuang
2 hrs
  ->  感恩!

agree  Denyce Seow: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/structurednote.asp
4 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  franksf
9 hrs
  -> 感恩!