KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

金穗通宝卡

English translation: Kins Credit Card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:金穗通宝卡
English translation:Kins Credit Card
Entered by: George Guo

01:08 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / 银行
Chinese term or phrase: 金穗通宝卡
中国农业银行 金穗通宝卡
George Guo
China
Kins top card
Explanation:
中国农业银行主页上“金穗卡”译为“Kins card”。
“Top”在这里读音、意义与“通宝”都有点类似。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-23 03:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国农业银行主页上与“金穗通宝卡”对应的是“Kins Credit Card”。
But how to dealwith "通宝"?
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3Kins top card
Yang Min
4Jin Sui Tong Bao card
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jin Sui Tong Bao card


Explanation:
对于这种针对国内用户而且无官方英文对应语的产品,用拼音即可。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kins top card


Explanation:
中国农业银行主页上“金穗卡”译为“Kins card”。
“Top”在这里读音、意义与“通宝”都有点类似。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-23 03:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国农业银行主页上与“金穗通宝卡”对应的是“Kins Credit Card”。
But how to dealwith "通宝"?

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found three type of cards in their web site: Kins Credit Card, Kins Quasi Credit Card, Kins Debit Card. I guess Kins Credit Card could be right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: *Kins Credit Card* sounds more natural to me.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxtms30301: Kins Credit Card - http://www.95599.cn/en/hq/business.jsp/fid=55000055/id=11500...
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  M. Mayfield: Looks like the bank is dubbing it "Kinscard" too
22 hrs
  -> thanks