KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

跟单业务

English translation: documentary management


06:49 Nov 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank billings
Chinese term or phrase: 跟单业务
我分行只办理跟单业务项下银行承兑或保付票据以及远期无汇票信用证项下银行承付的贴现。对于无贸易背景、用于投资目的的远期承兑票据不予贴现。
Philip Tang
China
English translation:documentary management
Explanation:
跟单员=documentary manager

e.g. 全国外贸跟单员培训认证考试中心 = Examination Center of National Foreign Trade Documentary Manager
Selected response from:

Christine Wan
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4documentary credit
fortune9001
4under documentary L/C
LoyalTrans
4documentary managementChristine Wan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary management


Explanation:
跟单员=documentary manager

e.g. 全国外贸跟单员培训认证考试中心 = Examination Center of National Foreign Trade Documentary Manager


    Reference: http://www.gdy.net.cn/
Christine Wan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under documentary L/C


Explanation:
这里的“跟单”实际上指“跟单信用证”项下的银行承兑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-08 07:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

跟单信用证 = documentary L/C

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary credit


Explanation:
我想已经翻译了您起初刊登的整句了,从中看到该词的翻译是:documentary credit。一般来说,跟单有多种表达方式,根据前后文选择其一。

Example sentence(s):
  • read between the lines.
fortune9001
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 14