KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

贴现

English translation: discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:贴现
English translation:discount
Entered by: LoyalTrans

06:55 Nov 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank billings
Chinese term or phrase: 贴现
我分行只办理跟单业务项下银行承兑或保付票据以及远期无汇票信用证项下银行承付的贴现。对于无贸易背景、用于投资目的的远期承兑票据不予贴现。

My dictionary shows 贴现=discount; I don't think this is correct under current given context.
Philip Tang
China
discount
Explanation:
就是discount,当然翻译的时候可以用“processed"这种来替代。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3discount
LoyalTrans
5discounting
v-proz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discount


Explanation:
就是discount,当然翻译的时候可以用“processed"这种来替代。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 用动词形式,金融界常见。
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Linda Yang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Frank Wang
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discounting


Explanation:
noun, discount - verb


    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field