KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

沒法理解

English translation: 试着解释一下


16:41 Nov 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / trade financing
Chinese term or phrase: 沒法理解
A. 信用证项下单证相符单据申请办理押汇,在满足上述要求的情况下,信用证项下不符点单据或托收单据押汇,向信贷部门申请工商客户授信,获批准后即可叙做押汇。国际业务部必须按照公司业务部核准的循环额度或单笔授信业务的授信限额条件办理押汇

Looked at this paragraph for hours, the first half (3 verses) of this paragraph does not make much sense to me; could someone simplify or re-phrase that part of the paragraph?
Thank you in advance!
Philip Tang
China
English translation:试着解释一下
Explanation:
原文肯定文法有问题,但意思应该不错。

基本上是说:1. 信用证项下单证相符的,可以直接押汇;2. 如果属于信用证项下不符点单据或托收押汇(风险大于信用证押汇),则要请示信贷部门批准授信。

这是因为第2种情况风险较大,有被开证行或收益人拒付的可能性。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Full translation
v-proz
4试着解释一下
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试着解释一下


Explanation:
原文肯定文法有问题,但意思应该不错。

基本上是说:1. 信用证项下单证相符的,可以直接押汇;2. 如果属于信用证项下不符点单据或托收押汇(风险大于信用证押汇),则要请示信贷部门批准授信。

这是因为第2种情况风险较大,有被开证行或收益人拒付的可能性。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Full translation


Explanation:
信用证项下单证相符单据申请办理押汇,在满足上述要求的情况下,信用证项下不符点单据或托收单据押汇,向信贷部门申请工商客户授信,获批准后即可叙做押汇。国际业务部必须按照公司业务部核准的循环额度或单笔授信业务的授信限额条件办理押汇
Matching bills under L/C fulfilling the prior requirements, discrepant bills under L/C, or collection bills may be presented to the credit institution for commercial credit. The foregoing instruments are eligible for documentary credit lines upon approval. The international banking unit must handle the documentary credit as per the line approval conditions of revolving or lump sum credit set by the corporate banking unit.

Example sentence(s):
  • Just read between the lines.

    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field