KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

保值增值

English translation: maintaining and increasing value


15:04 Nov 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 保值增值
贵客户在委托我行办理资金业务时,请首先明了通过不同的资金业务产品,可以对汇率、利率等风险进行有效管理,并进一步协助贵客户防范风险,保值增值。
jeremy76
English translation:maintaining and increasing value
Explanation:
http://cn.wordmind.com/ecmaster-cgi/Csearch.cgi?kwd=apprecia...

or "preserving and increasing value"
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maintaining and increasing value
Diana Lewis
5 +1value preservation and appreciation
v-proz
5Capital protected and appreciationhappycow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maintaining and increasing value


Explanation:
http://cn.wordmind.com/ecmaster-cgi/Csearch.cgi?kwd=apprecia...

or "preserving and increasing value"

Diana Lewis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
35 mins

agree  J.H. Wang
3 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs

agree  Christine Wan
9 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value preservation and appreciation


Explanation:
It's financial statement commonly seen in fund prospectus and investment manager proposals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-11-13 07:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the website linkage on my answersheet. Please ignore it since it is a breach of Kadoz rules.


    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marvin7107: marvin7107
7 days

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital protected and appreciation


Explanation:
I usually come across these terms in PDF of many finance and investment companies.

happycow
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese