KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

方向相反的本外币交

English translation: RMB and foreign currency swap in opposite directions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:方向相反的本外币交
English translation:RMB and foreign currency swap in opposite directions
Entered by: karcsy

15:07 Nov 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 方向相反的本外币交
本协议所称“人民币与外币掉期业务”根据协议约定甲乙双方有前后不同日期、方向相反的本外币交易。
jeremy76
RMB and foreign currency swap in opposite directions
Explanation:
中英对照法律资源-->中国人民银行关于在银行间外汇市场开办人民币外汇 ...五、 开展人民币外汇货币掉期业务应遵循以下规定:, 5. The following provisions shall be observed in conducting RMB and foreign exchange currency swap business ...
cq.netsh.com/eden/bbs/751605/html/tree_24881389.html - 45k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

http://www.pbc.gov.cn/english/detail.asp?col=6800&id=59
RMB swaps against foreign currencies: For the RMB swaps against foreign currencies, there are two transactions in opposite directions featuring domestic currency against foreign currency between a domestic entity and a bank.
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3RMB and foreign currency swap in opposite directions
karcsy
5Full translation
v-proz
3two-way (bidirectional) local-and-foreign currency exchanges
franksf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-way (bidirectional) local-and-foreign currency exchanges


Explanation:
bidirectional local-and-foreign currency exchanges

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RMB and foreign currency swap in opposite directions


Explanation:
中英对照法律资源-->中国人民银行关于在银行间外汇市场开办人民币外汇 ...五、 开展人民币外汇货币掉期业务应遵循以下规定:, 5. The following provisions shall be observed in conducting RMB and foreign exchange currency swap business ...
cq.netsh.com/eden/bbs/751605/html/tree_24881389.html - 45k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

http://www.pbc.gov.cn/english/detail.asp?col=6800&id=59
RMB swaps against foreign currencies: For the RMB swaps against foreign currencies, there are two transactions in opposite directions featuring domestic currency against foreign currency between a domestic entity and a bank.

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  M. Mayfield
9 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Shirley Lao
11 hrs
  -> 感恩!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Full translation


Explanation:
本协议所称“人民币与外币掉期业务”根据协议约定甲乙双方有前后不同日期、方向相反的本外币交易。

"RMB-foreign currency Swap" referred to herein are home and foreign currency agreements engaged by the parties of different delivery date but exactly opposite exchange direction.


    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field