KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

不构成义务的豁免。

English translation: does not constitute an exemption from such obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:不构成义务的豁免。
English translation:does not constitute an exemption from such obligation
Entered by: Huijun Suo

15:10 Nov 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 不构成义务的豁免。
甲方如未行使本协议项下部分权利,或未要求乙方履行部分义务,并不构成甲方对该项权利或义务的放弃或豁免,亦不构成甲方对本协议中其他权利的放弃或对乙方其他义务的豁免。
jeremy76
does not constitute an exemption from such obligation
Explanation:
不构成甲方对该项权利或义务的放弃或豁免 ... does not constitute a waiver of or exemption from such right or obligation by Party A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-11 15:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="waiver of or exemption...
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5does not constitute an exemption from such obligationHuijun Suo
4does not constitute a waiver of duties
v-proz
3 +1do not waive the duties of ...
franksf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not waive the duties of ...


Explanation:
do not waive the duties of ...

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> 承蒙您支持,多谢。

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
does not constitute an exemption from such obligation


Explanation:
不构成甲方对该项权利或义务的放弃或豁免 ... does not constitute a waiver of or exemption from such right or obligation by Party A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-11 15:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="waiver of or exemption...

Huijun Suo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  M. Mayfield
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Malcolm!

agree  Shirley Lao
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Shirley!

agree  Helen Mandarin
7 days
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  happycow
26 days
  -> Thanks happycow

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not constitute a waiver of duties


Explanation:
亦不构成甲方对本协议中其他权利的放弃或对乙方其他义务的豁免
Does not constitute abandonment by Party A of other rights in the Agreement and waiver of Party A's duties to Party B


    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field