KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

成新率

English translation: Residue Ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:成新率
English translation:Residue Ratio
Entered by: Linda Yang

06:10 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 成新率
Does "成新率" mean "折舊率" (depreciation rate)?

However, some websites suggest that "成新率" means the opposite.

How should "成新率" (e.g. 設備的"成新率") be appropriately translated?
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Residue Ratio
Explanation:
成新率=1-折旧系数

折旧系数 depreciation factor (coefficient of depreciation)
Selected response from:

Linda Yang
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Residue Ratio
Linda Yang
3 +2newness rate
LoyalTrans
5fresh degree
AZ-Loc
3 +1depreciation rate
William He
3New Proportion Rate
pkchan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depreciation rate


Explanation:
成新率: 对固定资产(建筑物、机器设备等)进行评估时,必须考虑资产时间性的折减因素和损坏性折减因素,在评估中常用成新率来表示。仅供参考!


William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen: 设备成新率是将设备重置全价转换成评估净值的关键。设备成新率是根据设备的整个使用寿命、已使用年限和剩余寿命来确定的。So in English - depreciation rate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
newness rate


Explanation:
网上看到的一个说法,貌似Chinglish,如果没有标准用法,可以试试。

应该不是depreciation rate,这是指设备折旧的一个比率(比如直线法按10%折旧这样)。

成新率的计算公式可以参看:http://gongcheng.studyez.com/KB/?Item=3003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 07:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is why I say "Chinglish". But if you cannot find a better/standard wording, I think this can do. 路是人走出来的。:)

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! But the term "newness rate" is mostly found in Chinese websites.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Archerli: 折舊率
40 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Bea Geenen: Sorry, but indeed uncomprehensible "Chinglish" ;°)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but do you happen to know any non-chinglish wording for this term?

agree  orientalhorizon: 虽有点儿怪,却也是目前最接近的了。
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New Proportion Rate


Explanation:
房子的"陈新率"如何翻译成英文?-汉语-英语-互助翻译-译心译意网- [ Translate this page ]对,应是“成新率”吧! 成新率:Depreciation Rate. 综合成新率:Integrated Depreciation Rate (IDR). 也见过:. 成新率:New Proportion Rate 或Newness Rate ...
www.1x1y.com.cn/mutual/forum_topic.jsp?id=11751 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Residue Ratio


Explanation:
成新率=1-折旧系数

折旧系数 depreciation factor (coefficient of depreciation)


Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fresh degree


Explanation:
Guys, google scholar上有好多参考呢。
在google上搜索『成新率 fresh degree』,会出来很多结果


    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=dblydxxb200202038
AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!