KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

限售股

English translation: Restricted Shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:限售股
English translation:Restricted Shares
Entered by: Linda Yang

10:35 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Chinese term or phrase: 限售股
限售股的翻译是:restricted stock?
ukheidi
Canada
Restricted Shares
Explanation:
Restricted Shares 供参考
限制股份和限制股票是否有明确区别?
请高手指点。

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary_view....
Selected response from:

Linda Yang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9restricted stocks
Denyce Seow
4 +1Restricted Shares
Linda Yang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
restricted stocks


Explanation:
Insider holdings that are under some other kind of sales restriction. Restricted stock must be traded in compliance with special SEC regulations.


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/restricted...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Bea.

agree  Milton Guo
59 mins

agree  William He
4 hrs

agree  Angus Woo: or restricted share
5 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
8 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans
14 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs

agree  Michael Lai
19 hrs

agree  Helen Li
3 days21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restricted Shares


Explanation:
Restricted Shares 供参考
限制股份和限制股票是否有明确区别?
请高手指点。

http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary_view....

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> TKS