KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

占比

English translation: "ratio" or "proportion"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:占比
English translation:"ratio" or "proportion"
Entered by: Bea Geenen

11:31 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Chinese term or phrase: 占比
占比这个词怎样翻译呢?
原文是新业务占比可能大大高于成熟市场水平.
ukheidi
Canada
"ratio" or "proportion"
Explanation:
"The ratio of new business could possibly exceed by far the level of mature business."
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"ratio" or "proportion"
Bea Geenen
5Share of Market (Market Share)
Linda Yang
4account for
Helen Li
4take more percentage over
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take more percentage over


Explanation:
for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"ratio" or "proportion"


Explanation:
"The ratio of new business could possibly exceed by far the level of mature business."


    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/47033976.html?si=6
Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
22 mins
  -> Thank you, William!

agree  Caroline Moreno: Definitely.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

agree  orientalhorizon: 如果不仅限于“市场占比”的话。
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment!

agree  AZ-Loc: Agree
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account for


Explanation:
占比例:account for

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Share of Market (Market Share)


Explanation:
占比理解为“市场占有率”
Share of Market (SOM)
Market Share

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8