KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

控股方

English translation: Controlling shareholder


17:13 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Chinese term or phrase: 控股方
控股方:holdings?

thanks
ukheidi
Canada
English translation:Controlling shareholder
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Controlling shareholder
LoyalTrans
4 +1shareholder party
peiling
5Shareholder
Linda Yang
3 +1holding party/company
William He


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder party


Explanation:
e.g. http://www.secinfo.com/dsVQx.8j6.d.htm

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Controlling shareholder


Explanation:
FYI

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo: correct
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  karcsy
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  AZ-Loc: totally agree
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Helen Li
3 days3 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shareholder


Explanation:
个人认为有的时候“..方”这里的方不一定翻出party 来
供参考

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding party/company


Explanation:
holding party/company based on you context! FYR!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!