KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

从专柜卡取款

English translation: withdraw money via card through a designated service window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:从专柜卡取款
English translation:withdraw money via card through a designated service window
Entered by: Alvin Liu

03:26 Jul 11, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 从专柜卡取款
贵卡xxxxxx(card number) 于15:03从xx支行专柜卡取款xxxxx元

What I do not understand is: how can a bank card withdraw money from another card at a bank subbranch?
albertdeng
New Zealand
withdraw money via card through a designated service window
Explanation:
This is my understanding.

withdraw money via card through a designated service window
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2withdraw money via card through a designated service window
Alvin Liu
4withdraw money from the bank cardAliceChen
4withdraw form VIP windowYangzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdraw money via card through a designated service window


Explanation:
This is my understanding.

withdraw money via card through a designated service window

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agentx: 应该是用卡在专柜取款吧
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdraw form VIP window


Explanation:
FYI:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/chinese_to_english/finance_general...
专柜卡整整部----Dept. for Lump-sum Time Deposit Account with VIP Card

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdraw money from the bank card


Explanation:
专柜卡 sounds like a bank card. In the US, the customer can use such a card to withdraw money from the issuing bank no matter which branch it is from normally without a fee. Such a card can also be used to withdraw money from other banks but normally wiht a fee.

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese