KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

增持

English translation: overweight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:增持
English translation:overweight
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:21 Feb 2, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 增持
我们将航空业评级由“中性”上调至“看好”。将各航空公司评级由“中性”上调为“增持”
Denyce Seow
Singapore
overweight
Explanation:
I think it should be overweight
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
After reading both the Chinese and English definitions, I think the correct translation is "overweight". Will go with this. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overweightisahuang
4 +2Outperform
Adsion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Outperform


Explanation:
增持
outperform
买入Buy 看好Overweight增持Outperform相对强于市场. 中性Neutral持平持有Equalweight bbs.vsharing.com


Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy!

agree  karcsy
1 day49 mins
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overweight


Explanation:
I think it should be overweight

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
After reading both the Chinese and English definitions, I think the correct translation is "overweight". Will go with this. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: Overweight 在股票领域中一般解释为“看好”......
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Da Best: outperform is more about its performance better than peers; while overweight is a better choice.
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Norman Li
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Man Wah Leung: I fully agree with your view.
3 days9 hrs
  -> thanks