KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

环比

English translation: month on month


16:35 Feb 2, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 环比
行业需求将出现同比、环比的明显上升
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:month on month
Explanation:
同比: year on year

Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-02 17:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eiahk.com/cenartic_445.html
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2month on month
Shirley Chen
4 +1link relative (ratio)...
Adsion
5Month-on-previous-month growth
Melody Song
5period on periodWilliam Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
3month-on-monthxxxted_ip


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
month on month


Explanation:
同比: year on year

Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-02 17:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eiahk.com/cenartic_445.html

Example sentence(s):
  • China steel industry operation has changed greatly since the third quarter of this year, with production changing from steady growth in the first half to month-on-month drop in July, August and September.
  • 中國鋼鐵行業三季度以來經營態勢發生了重大變化,生產從上半年的平穩增長變為7、8、9月環比 連續下降。

    Reference: http://www.eiahk.com/cenartic_447.html
Shirley Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Da Best
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Da Best.

agree  Norman Li
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Norman.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Month-on-previous-month growth


Explanation:
环比发展速度是以报告期水平与其前一期水平对比(相邻期间的比较),所得到的动态相对数。表明现象逐期的发展变动程度。如计算一年内各月与前一个月对比,即2月比1月,3月比2月,4月比3月 ……12月比11月,说明逐月的发展程度。

Definition:
Month-on-previous-month growth rates are rates of change expressed with respect to the previous month.



    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=6675
    Reference: http://www.shenmeshi.com/Education/Education_20070429181657....
Melody Song
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
month-on-month


Explanation:
It's been discussed in detailed before, please see the link below:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/chinese_to_english/finance_general...

xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
link relative (ratio)...


Explanation:
这是一个统计学名词,在句子中一般会把环比周期体现出来。但在此不一定是指“月环比”,可能是指“年环比”、“季度环比”......建议翻译时确切把握好语境,作出有对应比较周期的翻译。

See following for reference

Example sentence(s):
  • 对应的英文:link relative ratio 或者link relative 也可说chain relative ratio 但在句子中一般不用翻译 ... link relative ratio 环比 link resonance 网络节共振. ...
  • link relative 环比 logarithmic normal distribution 对数正态分布 ... relative ratio 比较相对数 relative ratio with fixed base 定基比 remainder error 剩余误差 ...

    Reference: http://iask.sina.com.cn/b/14039053.html
    Reference: http://www.medabc.cn/zyck/xg/200510/zyck_223.html
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Man Wah Leung: see also http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3907 and http://big5.xinhuanet.com/gate/big5/news.xinhuanet.com/fortu...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Man!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period on period


Explanation:
or "as compared to the preceding period"

Period may be referring to week, month, quarter, etc. depending on the context.

William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8