KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

银行代扣

English translation: withheld by bank


18:36 Feb 6, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 银行代扣
Thanks!
Peggy Huang
United States
English translation:withheld by bank
Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-07 02:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

請參考以下資料:

“Amount withheld by bank for tax and/or penalties” (直譯: 由銀行代扣的稅款與/或罰鍰金額)
來源: http://www.aved.gov.bc.ca/studentaidbc/forms/documents//07_0...

“When the tax authorities collect tax payments and the tax withheld or collected by withholding agents, tax payment receipts must be issued to the taxpayers.”
“税务机关征收税款和扣缴义务人代扣、代收税款时,必须给纳税人开具完税凭证。”
資料來源: http://info.westpower.com.cn/cgi-bin/Ginfo.dll?DispLaw&w=wes...《中华人民共和国税收征收管理法(修正)(附英文)》
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6withheld by bank
Shirley Chen
4bank check(-)off
Adsion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank check(-)off


Explanation:
Generally, it should be the charges or loan paybacks that is checked off by the bank. And if occasionally it's the tax due to a bank's employees that should be deducted, we should use the verb withhold, but it's rarely the case. See following for more information

代扣
Generation of buckle
哪位老大知道代缴和代扣如何翻译成英文. 提问者 johnlits 试用期一级. 最佳答案. The zhidao.baidu.com
代扣条款
Check-off clause
Checkoff clause 代扣條款雇主代扣工會會費條款. Chemical fertilizer 化學肥料. www.self-learning-college.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-02-06 19:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additionally, bank withhold for the latter case...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-06 19:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also, probably, need to adapt or tune the wording according to your actual context:-)

Example sentence(s):
  • The company would transact mobile bills bank check-off business for you. After that, your mobile fee would be deducted directly from the company's account. ...

    Reference: http://sl.iciba.com/viewthread-25-534303-1.shtml
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
withheld by bank


Explanation:
Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-07 02:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

請參考以下資料:

“Amount withheld by bank for tax and/or penalties” (直譯: 由銀行代扣的稅款與/或罰鍰金額)
來源: http://www.aved.gov.bc.ca/studentaidbc/forms/documents//07_0...

“When the tax authorities collect tax payments and the tax withheld or collected by withholding agents, tax payment receipts must be issued to the taxpayers.”
“税务机关征收税款和扣缴义务人代扣、代收税款时,必须给纳税人开具完税凭证。”
資料來源: http://info.westpower.com.cn/cgi-bin/Ginfo.dll?DispLaw&w=wes...《中华人民共和国税收征收管理法(修正)(附英文)》


Shirley Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: need context, but this one sounds good
1 hr
  -> Thank yoy, isahuang.

agree  ysun: or "bank withholding" depending on the context
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree. Thank you.

agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mingle.

agree  Jason Young
4 days
  -> Thank you, Jason.

agree  Da Best
7 days
  -> Thank you, Da Best.

agree  xxxMaryWong: Agree based on the term but it also depends on the context used
7 days
  -> Yes, I totally agree with you. Thank you, Mary.