KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

信用联社

English translation: credit cooperative


02:21 Jan 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Chinese term or phrase: 信用联社
XX市区信用联社

Is there a standard translation for this?
Zhoudan
English translation:credit cooperative
Explanation:
This is standard. Run "credit + 信用联社" on www.google.com and this is what you'll get.
Selected response from:

liberation
Grading comment
I did a google search as you suggested and found the translation. I also did a google search for "cooperative credit union" and "credit union" and found that these kinds of organizations can be non-profit financial institutions, which is not the case with the term "xinyong lianshe". Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credit cooperativeliberation
4 +3credit unionFrancis Fine
3credit cooperative league; cooperative credit union
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit cooperative


Explanation:
This is standard. Run "credit + 信用联社" on www.google.com and this is what you'll get.

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I did a google search as you suggested and found the translation. I also did a google search for "cooperative credit union" and "credit union" and found that these kinds of organizations can be non-profit financial institutions, which is not the case with the term "xinyong lianshe". Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
41 mins

agree  Chinoise
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit cooperative league; cooperative credit union


Explanation:
Hi, Zhoudan and Bruce,

I tried to verify Bruce's suggestion by using google search, and for some reasons I cannot find 信用联社. But I found the following usages in English:

credit cooperative league; cooperative credit union

It seems making a better sense to add "union" or "league" at the end. This is just my opinion.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credit union


Explanation:
It seems to me that the term t"cooperative" has a long-established and quite standard Chinese translation: . Therefore, it is safe to deduce that the word "union" created the translation "羛."

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
19 hrs

agree  Kvasir
129 days