KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

收妥抵用

English translation: payment drawable only upon receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:收妥抵用
English translation:payment drawable only upon receipt
Entered by: Edward LIU

16:22 Mar 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 收妥抵用
受理凭证专用章 - 收妥抵用
RaffaellaG
Italy
unavailable for use until collected / drawable only upon collection
Explanation:

unavailable for use until collected

drawable only upon collection


“先付后收、收妥抵用”是指收、付款人之间受理支票,在提交开户银行以后要等银行通过内部帐务处理(或票据清算)将款项从付款单位帐户付出,并收入收款单位帐户后,才能支用。

http://www.win365.net/gsxy/books/zpjszs/16.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-03-03 17:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

润色如下:
payment drawable only upon receipt
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unavailable for use until collected / drawable only upon collection
Edward LIU
4acknowledge receipt
Ray Luo


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
收妥抵用
unavailable for use until collected / drawable only upon collection


Explanation:

unavailable for use until collected

drawable only upon collection


“先付后收、收妥抵用”是指收、付款人之间受理支票,在提交开户银行以后要等银行通过内部帐务处理(或票据清算)将款项从付款单位帐户付出,并收入收款单位帐户后,才能支用。

http://www.win365.net/gsxy/books/zpjszs/16.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-03-03 17:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

润色如下:
payment drawable only upon receipt

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragonking
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledge receipt


Explanation:
acknowledge receipt 收妥承认,(即承认可以抵用)。
including:
collection item 收妥抵用的存入票据
or receipt invoice 收妥发票.

汉英外贸财经词典

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36