KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

占比

English translation: percentage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:占比/所占比率
English translation:percentage
Entered by: Yuejun LIU

12:33 Mar 8, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 占比
债务投资占比逐年上升,贷款比重则有所下降。

占比 = percentage or contribution???

None of my dictionaries has entry for 占比. I had thought that it means "percentage" but I found an article which calls it "contribution". I just to be sure which is the best term.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
占比=所占比率
Explanation:
如:
参加课程群建设的师资队伍共5人,其中教授2名,副教授2人,讲师1人。高级职称占比为80%。
债务投资占比=debt investment percentage (points in the volume of their total investments)/ debt investment contribution (to their total investments)
Selected response from:

Yuejun LIU
Grading comment
I see.... thanks!! :)

Thanks to Xianjun too!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3percentage
Edward LIU
3占比=所占比率
Yuejun LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
占比
percentage


Explanation:
percentage 比例 (只要搞清分母就行)

contribution 贡献率


Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
10 mins
  -> лл

agree  Last Hermit: 应为“所占比率”的简写。
16 mins
  -> лл

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs
  -> лл

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
占比=所占比率


Explanation:
如:
参加课程群建设的师资队伍共5人,其中教授2名,副教授2人,讲师1人。高级职称占比为80%。
债务投资占比=debt investment percentage (points in the volume of their total investments)/ debt investment contribution (to their total investments)


Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I see.... thanks!! :)

Thanks to Xianjun too!!