KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

盈利保证金

English translation: profit guarantee; profitability bond,


17:30 Jun 30, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 盈利保证金
按国际惯例,收购价的若干份额会被视为盈利保证金留在日后交付,在赢利保证期内,XX的股权及利润分配份额不受影响。
RaffaellaG
Italy
English translation:profit guarantee; profitability bond,
Explanation:
(finance is not my field...)

保证金 = security, security deposit, guarantee (in performance guarantee 履约保证金), bond (in bid bond 投标保证金), margin (in foreign exchange margin 外汇保证金)

盈利 (profit) or 盈利能力? (profitability)

盈利保证金 - no Google references => 被视为'盈利保证金'? Is it a made-up word?

::::广东省人民政府外事办公室::::
... 买方信贷/卖方信贷, buyer credits/supplier credits. 偿还期限, repayment terms. 履约
保证金, performance guarantee. 差额垫支担保, provide shortfall payment guarantee. 优惠
贷款, soft loan. ... 回报率, rate or return (ROR). 盈利能力, profitability. 规模效益, an economy
of scale. ...
www.gdfao.gd.gov.cn/fyyd/cych/200301090015.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1profit guarantee; profitability bond,
chica nueva
3profit protection securityisahuang
3guaranteed dividend security
Ozethai


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
盈利保证金
guaranteed dividend security


Explanation:
盈利= payoff, dividend, profit
保证金= security
盈利保证金= security with guaranteed dividends for a number of periods

Ozethai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
盈利保证金
profit protection security


Explanation:
profit protection security

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
盈利保证金
profit guarantee; profitability bond,


Explanation:
(finance is not my field...)

保证金 = security, security deposit, guarantee (in performance guarantee 履约保证金), bond (in bid bond 投标保证金), margin (in foreign exchange margin 外汇保证金)

盈利 (profit) or 盈利能力? (profitability)

盈利保证金 - no Google references => 被视为'盈利保证金'? Is it a made-up word?

::::广东省人民政府外事办公室::::
... 买方信贷/卖方信贷, buyer credits/supplier credits. 偿还期限, repayment terms. 履约
保证金, performance guarantee. 差额垫支担保, provide shortfall payment guarantee. 优惠
贷款, soft loan. ... 回报率, rate or return (ROR). 盈利能力, profitability. 规模效益, an economy
of scale. ...
www.gdfao.gd.gov.cn/fyyd/cych/200301090015.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: "profit warranty" or "profit guarantee", but the latter is far more common......
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. I really have no idea about this.