KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Folklore

Guen Han Ging and Guen Han Har Ging

English translation:


15:55 Jul 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Chinese term or phrase: Guen Han Ging and Guen Han Har Ging
Please give some suggestion. Thanks

I am weak in cantonese pinyin.

How to translate Guen Han Ging and Guen Han Har Ging into English?

It is related to Kung Fu move stances - Mantis Fist skills.

Help appreciated
kschong
English translation:
Explanation:
这似乎是关于螳螂拳?讲究"六劲".所以Ging 是指 "劲".
该网站http://www.ckfa.com/system.htm,"六劲"是"Lok Gang" ---"Lok Gang" refers to this Kung Fu system's six short, medium, and long powers of "Guen, Han, Don". 有的解释为"六勁為發勁身體配合,即:牙、頸、腰、背、手、腳".但难对上号.

http://ezine.kungfumagazine.com/magazine/article.php?article... 提到

one must practice "Tong Long Som Ging": (螳螂三劲)

Guen Handew Ging
Guen Han Jet Ging
Guen Han Gar Ging with the inch power of (1) long power (2) middle power (3) short powers.

但这三劲是什么我也查不到
Selected response from:

eng2chi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eng2chi
1Cantonese? or some other Chinese dialect Hokkein, Teochew, Hakka, Sze Yap ??
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
这似乎是关于螳螂拳?讲究"六劲".所以Ging 是指 "劲".
该网站http://www.ckfa.com/system.htm,"六劲"是"Lok Gang" ---"Lok Gang" refers to this Kung Fu system's six short, medium, and long powers of "Guen, Han, Don". 有的解释为"六勁為發勁身體配合,即:牙、頸、腰、背、手、腳".但难对上号.

http://ezine.kungfumagazine.com/magazine/article.php?article... 提到

one must practice "Tong Long Som Ging": (螳螂三劲)

Guen Handew Ging
Guen Han Jet Ging
Guen Han Gar Ging with the inch power of (1) long power (2) middle power (3) short powers.

但这三劲是什么我也查不到



    Reference: http://chinese.us/forum_print.asp?forum_id=79&view_id=2259
eng2chi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
31 mins

agree  Nigel Jones
5 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Cantonese? or some other Chinese dialect Hokkein, Teochew, Hakka, Sze Yap ??


Explanation:
Is it definitely Cantonese? possibly one of the South-East Asian Chinese dialects?

Dialects
The Teochews constitute the second largest Chinese dialect group in SE Asia ...
The major Chinese dialect group in the city of Sibu (Sarawak, East Malaysia) ...
www.post1.com/home/zhuangfu/dialects.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34