KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Folklore

乞巧节

English translation: Double-Seventh Day


03:35 Aug 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Chinese term or phrase: 乞巧节
乞巧节
kschong
English translation:Double-Seventh Day
Explanation:
就是农历7月初7,七夕

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-02 03:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double-Seventh Festival
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Double-Seventh Day
stonejohn
5Qi Qiao Jie
Wendy Ho
4QiXi FestivalJesmine


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Double-Seventh Day


Explanation:
就是农历7月初7,七夕

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-02 03:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double-Seventh Festival

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 台灣叫七巧節
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer.:-)

agree  Ben Shang
1 day18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QiXi Festival


Explanation:
The Qi Xi Jie occurs on the 7th Day of the 7th Month of the lunar year


    Reference: http://www.chinapage.com/festival/qixi.html
Jesmine
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qi Qiao Jie


Explanation:
Qi Qiao Jie (乞巧节, The Festival to Plead for Skills), sometimes called Chinese Valentine's Day, falls on the seventh day of the seventh lunar month of the Chinese calendar and thus is also known as Double Seven Day. It is traditional for young girls to demonstrate their domestic arts on this day (especially melon carving) and to make wishes for a good husband. Additional names include:

The Night of Sevens (七夕)
Seventh Sister's Birthday (七姐誕 qi1 jie3 dan4)
The Night of Skills (巧夕 qiao3 xi4)



    Reference: http://www.ebroadcast.com.au/lookup/encyclopedia/qi/Qi_Qiao_...
Wendy Ho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese