KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Folklore

温润

English translation: soft and sleek


07:38 Apr 30, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Chinese term or phrase: 温润
Does it mean warm and smooth? Which English phrase or word can be used to match this word?
Wayne Nie
English translation:soft and sleek
Explanation:
describes not the appearance so much as the quality of the material 材质:

使茶壺更溫潤亮麗:
欢迎来到茶网- [ Translate this page ]養壺的目的除了使茶壺更溫潤亮麗,更因陶壺本身具有吸附茶質的特性,因此一把保養得當的茶壺,不但賞心悅目,更能產生助茶的功效?泡出一壺色、香、味、俱全的茶,一舉 ...
190@116896.htm" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.yunnan.cn/1135/2004/04/19/190@116896.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

石头是会呼吸的自然物质,会随着岁月的淬练及茶汁的滋润使之更加温润亮丽。:
【斟茶缘】岩采艺术坊出品『太极六方石茶盘』~岩采系列(来电有大优惠 ...- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]石头是会呼吸的自然物质,会随着岁月的淬练及茶汁的滋润使之更加温润亮丽。 六方石原产于东南亚,出土呈现圆柱状且外表为土黄色,经切割后内部呈现黑色,质地绵密细腻 ...
goods.ruten.com.tw/item/show?11080123490572 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

釉质(enamel, glaze)温润亮丽:
元代青花瓷或领衔古今通宝2008迎春拍卖会_古今通宝专家收藏- [ Translate this page ]专家鉴定:此器造型古雅,高贵大方,色泽柔和自然,釉质温润亮丽,画工精美流畅, ... 专家鉴定:此瓶造型古朴,典雅大方,色泽湛蓝,格外鲜明,其釉质温润亮丽,画工 ...
hi.baidu.com/%D7%A8%BC%D2%CA%D5%B2%D8/blog/item/ec1af309a63b42cb3bc7634b.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

玉石温润亮丽:
国顺艺轩- 岩高人- [ Translate this page ]“虎踞龙盘”是一枚彩玉石,玉石多见平展光滑、温润亮丽,而此石的石肌涡孔窍穴密布,线条波浪起伏,非常难得。石的左边有一条龙盘起,右边有一只虎雄视,形成气吞山河、 ...
blog.163.com/hgs0239/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

它的材质温润亮丽:
走近玉石之王——翡翠(组图)- [ Translate this page ]它的绿色艳丽而丰富,给人以生机盎然之感;它的材质温润亮丽,可做出各种美丽独特的艺术品;它的感觉含蓄雅致,深沉且厚重;它那似透非透的色泽,给人以神秘感。 ...
www.cangdian.com/HTML/07/05/070507154756.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

skin etc:
保养鼻尖温润亮丽肌肤(组图)(2)_伊人风采_新浪网- [ Translate this page ]保养鼻尖温润亮丽肌肤(组图)(2) ... 保养鼻尖温润亮丽肌肤(组图)(2) 丰盈滋润的双唇(新浪伊人风采配图图片来源:太平洋时尚女性网) ...
eladies.sina.com.cn/zc/2005/1123/1359209667.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from eladies.sina.com.cn »

扎耳洞抠指甲挠头皮随意小动作制造肌肤大损伤- [ Translate this page ]23 Nov 2005 ... 作”造成的,问题虽然小,却会让你温润亮丽的肌肤大打折扣呦! 擦鼻子易红肿. 寒冬最突出的感觉就是冻鼻子,置身在冷空气里,鼻尖总是红的。 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/school/2005-11/23/content_3820840.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

润/润泽 = moist; smooth; sleek; full/full bodied (外研社:汉英词典)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1FYI
Jason Ma
4lustrously warmxiaoyanchen
3soft and sleek
chica nueva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
It really depends on the context.
When we are talking about the climate, we may use 温润 to mean "mild and moist; when it comes to personality it means "gentle and kindly": or "graceful" as in 谦谦君子,温润如玉(A modest gentleman as graceful as the lustre of jade).

More context might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 08:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your explanation. IMHO, "smooth" could be back translated as 光滑。

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is used to represent a characteristic of a tea pot. Seems to say how it looks like or how it feels to touch it.

Asker: BTW: "lustre of jade" sounds like a nice explaination for the underlying meaning of "温润"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft and sleek


Explanation:
describes not the appearance so much as the quality of the material 材质:

使茶壺更溫潤亮麗:
欢迎来到茶网- [ Translate this page ]養壺的目的除了使茶壺更溫潤亮麗,更因陶壺本身具有吸附茶質的特性,因此一把保養得當的茶壺,不但賞心悅目,更能產生助茶的功效?泡出一壺色、香、味、俱全的茶,一舉 ...
190@116896.htm" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.yunnan.cn/1135/2004/04/19/190@116896.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

石头是会呼吸的自然物质,会随着岁月的淬练及茶汁的滋润使之更加温润亮丽。:
【斟茶缘】岩采艺术坊出品『太极六方石茶盘』~岩采系列(来电有大优惠 ...- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]石头是会呼吸的自然物质,会随着岁月的淬练及茶汁的滋润使之更加温润亮丽。 六方石原产于东南亚,出土呈现圆柱状且外表为土黄色,经切割后内部呈现黑色,质地绵密细腻 ...
goods.ruten.com.tw/item/show?11080123490572 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

釉质(enamel, glaze)温润亮丽:
元代青花瓷或领衔古今通宝2008迎春拍卖会_古今通宝专家收藏- [ Translate this page ]专家鉴定:此器造型古雅,高贵大方,色泽柔和自然,釉质温润亮丽,画工精美流畅, ... 专家鉴定:此瓶造型古朴,典雅大方,色泽湛蓝,格外鲜明,其釉质温润亮丽,画工 ...
hi.baidu.com/%D7%A8%BC%D2%CA%D5%B2%D8/blog/item/ec1af309a63b42cb3bc7634b.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

玉石温润亮丽:
国顺艺轩- 岩高人- [ Translate this page ]“虎踞龙盘”是一枚彩玉石,玉石多见平展光滑、温润亮丽,而此石的石肌涡孔窍穴密布,线条波浪起伏,非常难得。石的左边有一条龙盘起,右边有一只虎雄视,形成气吞山河、 ...
blog.163.com/hgs0239/ - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

它的材质温润亮丽:
走近玉石之王——翡翠(组图)- [ Translate this page ]它的绿色艳丽而丰富,给人以生机盎然之感;它的材质温润亮丽,可做出各种美丽独特的艺术品;它的感觉含蓄雅致,深沉且厚重;它那似透非透的色泽,给人以神秘感。 ...
www.cangdian.com/HTML/07/05/070507154756.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

skin etc:
保养鼻尖温润亮丽肌肤(组图)(2)_伊人风采_新浪网- [ Translate this page ]保养鼻尖温润亮丽肌肤(组图)(2) ... 保养鼻尖温润亮丽肌肤(组图)(2) 丰盈滋润的双唇(新浪伊人风采配图图片来源:太平洋时尚女性网) ...
eladies.sina.com.cn/zc/2005/1123/1359209667.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from eladies.sina.com.cn »

扎耳洞抠指甲挠头皮随意小动作制造肌肤大损伤- [ Translate this page ]23 Nov 2005 ... 作”造成的,问题虽然小,却会让你温润亮丽的肌肤大打折扣呦! 擦鼻子易红肿. 寒冬最突出的感觉就是冻鼻子,置身在冷空气里,鼻尖总是红的。 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/school/2005-11/23/content_3820840.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

润/润泽 = moist; smooth; sleek; full/full bodied (外研社:汉英词典)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lustrously warm


Explanation:
If you want to use 温润 to describe the tea pot as something "made smooth and bright by or as if by rubbing"(the dictionary definition of "lustrous" as well as evoking the feeling of warmth, I suggest you use "lustrously warm" or "with a lustrously warm finish" depending on your sentence structure. These two words can be used together to suggest this kind of feeling:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:QYcsD0Y3_v0J:www.kitche...

xiaoyanchen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese