KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

渒Q

English translation: chewy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:很Q
English translation:chewy
Entered by: Kevin Yang

19:16 Mar 26, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Chinese term or phrase: 渒Q
I heard this expression from Taiwan when talking about food. It sounds like something we call it "渒嬝摴". Anyone can come up with a good translation?
Kevin Yang
chewy
Explanation:
"Q", when refering to food, means chewy.
Selected response from:

Hahaha
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! In the northern China, I heard the people say 很筋道,or 很筋. In the southern China, I heard 筋拽拽.I thought you might be interested to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chewyHahaha
3很靓 (或很馋人)
Joseph Du
3 -1很可爱 (pretty cute)
Joseph Du


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
很可爱 (pretty cute)


Explanation:
I found it used in places other than food, e.g. the following page:

http://www.taiwan123.com.tw/sky/cow/cow010.html

(Just resending, it looks like I hided my previous answer by mistake)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在港台,大概可以翻译成 \"很靓\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

若一定用在food上,可否译成:\"很馋人\"


    Reference: http://www.taiwan123.com.tw/sky/cow/cow010.html
Joseph Du
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Li: see answer from Hahaha
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
很靓 (或很馋人)


Explanation:
If used to describe food, may be translated as

很靓 (或"很馋人")

depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English translation can be:

Looks pretty attractive and tasty

Joseph Du
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chewy


Explanation:
"Q", when refering to food, means chewy.

Hahaha
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! In the northern China, I heard the people say 很筋道,or 很筋. In the southern China, I heard 筋拽拽.I thought you might be interested to know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson: It's a Taiwanese/Hokkien/Minnan expression often used in mandarin in Taiwan.
2 hrs

agree  Scott Li: agree with Perry's explanation, it prounces as Jin Q in Hokkien/Minnan. Keivn's own guess is correct too.
2 hrs

agree  chooi
4 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
6 hrs