KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

翻台

English translation: rush the diners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:翻台
English translation:rush the diners
Entered by: Shaunna

05:10 Mar 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 翻台
餐馆坚持不翻台的理念
Shaunna
United States
TRY
Explanation:
Rush the diners so that the space/table can be used for other clients waiting in the queue/line( for the next group of clients).

I think there is never such a concept in the Western culture, thus a single term equaivalent might not exist. So you may have to spell it out in a phrase.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I agree with jiyuan that there is no such concept in Western cultures. It would just seem awkward to stress that the resturuants won't rush the diners out. Unfortunately, I am only supposed to translate.
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tidy up the table for the next turn of guestsWenjer Leuschel
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4table turnover
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tidy up the table for the next turn of guests


Explanation:
http://www.xtnews.cn/html/2007-2/10291.shtml

年夜饭火爆,但“翻台”太快总让人吃得不爽。这里给您做个提醒。您在订餐之际应该向餐馆问清楚是否有就餐时间限制,在签订年夜饭订餐合同时,可以将该条款写进合同,以免发生纠纷。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: It's good to know, thanks.
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  tianhe51: 这个中文词在大陆生活中很少用到
22 hrs
  -> Thanks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
Rush the diners so that the space/table can be used for other clients waiting in the queue/line( for the next group of clients).

I think there is never such a concept in the Western culture, thus a single term equaivalent might not exist. So you may have to spell it out in a phrase.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I agree with jiyuan that there is no such concept in Western cultures. It would just seem awkward to stress that the resturuants won't rush the diners out. Unfortunately, I am only supposed to translate.
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
19 mins

agree  M. Mayfield: It definitely should connote not letting patrons linger.
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table turnover


Explanation:
I agree with jyuan's suggestion. However, if you are looking for a specific term, it should be "table turnover". In your sentence, it would be "... no table turnovers."

Turns: The number of times a seat in the restaurant turns over during a particular meal service.

Examples: If you are able to seat three different parties of two at a table for two during dinner on Saturday night, that is three turns.

http://restaurants.about.com/od/glossary/g/Turns.htm


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: In this contenxt, it refers to "push diner to eat in a rush", it is much more than "turnover". The original says " we stick to the principle of 不翻台. "The principle of no turnover"? That is not imaginable.
26 mins
  -> I agree. Mine lacks the "rush" factor.