KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

duy ninh

English translation: Looks like Vietnamese to me!


22:49 May 20, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Chinese term or phrase: duy ninh
some type of food product in some kind of asian labeling...smells sweet, is green, compressed and has a squishy texture
melisa
English translation:Looks like Vietnamese to me!
Explanation:
I don't know Vietnamese, but it clearly is not Chinese.
Selected response from:

liberation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Looks like Vietnamese to me!liberation
4 +1brand name or company's name
IgorD
4duy ninh = Durian = 榴莲(果)???
Kevin Yang
2I think its Thai (probably proper name)David Rockell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Looks like Vietnamese to me!


Explanation:
I don't know Vietnamese, but it clearly is not Chinese.

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBBW,linguist
6 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen: It seems to be a proper name.
37 mins

agree  cting
1 hr

agree  David Rockell: looks like you might well be right
5 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duy ninh = Durian = 榴莲(果)???


Explanation:
I cannot recognize "duy ninh". But, it is for certain not Vietnamese words according to the conversation I just had with 2 of my Vietnamese translators. To think out loud, I wonder if "duy ninh" would be "Durian" which is used in Malaysian and Indonesian. In Chinese, it is called 榴莲(果)(pronounced as Liu(2) Lian(2) Guo(3)). In Vietnamese, it is called "Xau rieng".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 02:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, People!

Euro, Igard and Li-chuan are just about chewing my head off. ;-)The prior report I wrote was done over the phone (I was trying to pronounce it like a parrot to my Vietnamese translators) and did not do a Google search. Sorry about that!

Now I want to find the answer to this myth myself. I invited a Vietnamese translator looking with me at the search result by Google. He said, \"duy ninh \" are Vietnamese words. They are used as part of a person\'s given name (not family name), or part of the name of a place, city or county. Each of these two words, or used togehter, do not have any meaning he can think of. They are usually used with other words to mean something. To understand stand the asker\'s question, he needs to see the enteire sentence quoted.

Well, it is still a myth, unless more information can be available from the asker.

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Li: but when I tried to search it in Googles, a lot of Vietnamese web site came out.
38 mins
  -> Good point. I will have to the Vietnamese translator do a Google search and explain what he sees.

neutral  IgorD: the same thing
42 mins
  -> Good point. I will have to the Vietnamese translator do a Google search and explain what he sees.

neutral  Li-chuan Yen: Same here. It also appears to be a Prince's name.
2 hrs
  -> Good point. I will have to the Vietnamese translator do a Google search and explain what he sees.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I think its Thai (probably proper name)


Explanation:
I think its Thai and looks to be a proper name, perhaps the name of the factory founder who produces the yummy green paste. Perhaps try posting on Thai-Eng.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 06:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am almost certainly wrong, see postings above and below regarding Vietnamese. Odds on Thai are now a 1000/1 longshot on old Mo.

David Rockell

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand name or company's name


Explanation:
I am sure it is Vietnamese, because there are a lot of links to Vietnamese sites found while searching duy ninh on major search engines ( global and local).

The best guess, to my mind, that it is the name of fruit company or rural commune.

I have found Duy Ninh Commune in UNDP documents. (Inventory of Ongoing Projects in Rural Sector)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 06:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.undp.org.vn/undp/docs/2000/rdcompnd/ongoing.pdf

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rockell: Hi Igor, I suppose you must be right. My wild guess was based on webhits after discounting Vietnamese further to Kevin's posting but perhaps his Vietnamese translator did not pick it as being a proper name.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, David! I am sure it is a proper name.