KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

集体用餐配送单位

English translation: caterer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:集体用餐配送单位
English translation:caterer
Entered by: Denyce Seow

06:35 Oct 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 集体用餐配送单位
餐饮业和集体用餐配送单位卫生规范
Denyce Seow
Singapore
caterer
Explanation:
Yes, caterer is fine. Or catering provider maybe?
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5caterer
ration
4Industrial caterers
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caterer


Explanation:
Yes, caterer is fine. Or catering provider maybe?

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  M. Mayfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Caroline Moreno
8 hrs

agree  Wilman
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial caterers


Explanation:
Another more specific expression.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8