KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

准清洁操作区

English translation: quasi-hygienic/quasi-sanitary area


10:53 Oct 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 准清洁操作区
My text:
指食品的粗加工、切配、烹调和备餐场所、专间、食品库房、餐用具清洗消毒和保洁场所等区域,分为清洁操作区、准清洁操作区、一般操作区。

I found this definition online:
准清洁作业区:指鲜乳处理车间等生产场所中清洁度要求次于清洁作业区的作业区域。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:quasi-hygienic/quasi-sanitary area
Explanation:
Please prefix your version of "清洁" with "quasi".
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quasi-hygienic/quasi-sanitary area
ration
3semi-clean zone
franksf


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi-hygienic/quasi-sanitary area


Explanation:
Please prefix your version of "清洁" with "quasi".

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-clean zone


Explanation:
semi-clean zone, i.e., the transition or dmz.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese