KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

隔墙烧火的外扒灰式

English translation: fuel stoking and ash discharging on the other side of the partition wall


20:35 Oct 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 隔墙烧火的外扒灰式
烹调场所食品加工如使用固体燃料,炉灶应为隔墙烧火的外扒灰式,避免粉尘污染食品。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:fuel stoking and ash discharging on the other side of the partition wall
Explanation:
I don't know if there is any real match for this style in the English-speaking world, but this is what this phrase means. A partition wall separate the cooking side and stoking side so that the dust and ashes from the stoking and discharging will not contaminate the food. A style of furnace very similar to what we used when I was in my countryside home as a boy.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fuel stoking and ash discharging on the other side of the partition wall
orientalhorizon
3brick/stone oven with separate baking deck and ash removal chamber
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel stoking and ash discharging on the other side of the partition wall


Explanation:
I don't know if there is any real match for this style in the English-speaking world, but this is what this phrase means. A partition wall separate the cooking side and stoking side so that the dust and ashes from the stoking and discharging will not contaminate the food. A style of furnace very similar to what we used when I was in my countryside home as a boy.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brick/stone oven with separate baking deck and ash removal chamber


Explanation:
CERAMIC ABSTRACTSchamber oven, in which the annealing temperature is first kept constant for ...... full mechanical operation from the feeding of coal to removal of ashes; ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1151-2916.1928.... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-25 15:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belting them out! Conveyor OvensHigher production is determined by how many can be baking at once. Brick, Stone and Deck Ovens. Brick or deck ovens require more effort and experience than ...
www.pizzaovens.com/specifications/messages/Choosingrightove... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Bakers Pride-pizza, pizza ovens, hearth, brick, oven 877-354-1265 ...NEW BRICK LINED PIZZA OVEN. Featuring two independently controlled chambers with two ceramic hearth baking decks per chamber, the new BL44S is designed and ...
www.pierceequipment.com/bakerspride.html - 287k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40