KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

切配

English translation: cutting and arranging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:切配
English translation:cutting and arranging
Entered by: Denyce Seow

10:04 Oct 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 切配
食品处理区:指食品的粗加工、切配、烹调和备餐场所、专间、食品库房、餐用具清洗消毒和保洁场所等区域。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
cutting and arranging
Explanation:
切配装盘 cutting and arranging on the dish

餐饮管理冷菜与热菜不同,多在烹调后切配装盘,其装盘用什么原料或何种成菜,每份装置数量,既关系到客人的礼仪,又直接影响成本控制。虽然冷菜又称冷碟,多以小型餐具盛装,但 ...
www.bokee.net/canying/atom.xml - 43k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

english_sun冷菜制作技术. Making Technology of Cold Dishes. 食品雕刻. Food Carving. 切配技术. Cutting and Arranging Technology. 烹调技术. Cooking Technology. 面点工艺学 ...
eng.qchm.edu.cn/ccc.asp - 14k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

(•'.'•) welcome to karlsfoodieI hiao enuff to cut them up and arrange them like this.. yeah..moonies!!! ------ Verdict: Fantastic! .... Cold dish- Cold tofu with Century Eggs and Tomato ...
karlsfoodie.blogspot.com/2006_09_01_archive.html - 110k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cutting and arranging
karcsy
3 +1cutting and portioningHuijun Suo
4cutting and garnishing
gabriella gentile


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting and garnishing


Explanation:
it should be the short form of 切菜 配菜 meaning respectively to cut the food/vegetables and to garnish the food/vegetable. I think it should fit in this context because it is about food processing from the raw material to the final dish.
I hope it will help! ;)

gabriella gentile
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting and portioning


Explanation:
... comes to my mind spontaneously :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-28 18:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems intuition doesn't work very well for me, but my staircase wisdom tells me that here 配, literally matching, means very close to composing, or combining, that is, composing various ingredients into a dish. Hence 切配: cutting and composing.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks Zou Lu!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting and arranging


Explanation:
切配装盘 cutting and arranging on the dish

餐饮管理冷菜与热菜不同,多在烹调后切配装盘,其装盘用什么原料或何种成菜,每份装置数量,既关系到客人的礼仪,又直接影响成本控制。虽然冷菜又称冷碟,多以小型餐具盛装,但 ...
www.bokee.net/canying/atom.xml - 43k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

english_sun冷菜制作技术. Making Technology of Cold Dishes. 食品雕刻. Food Carving. 切配技术. Cutting and Arranging Technology. 烹调技术. Cooking Technology. 面点工艺学 ...
eng.qchm.edu.cn/ccc.asp - 14k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

(•'.'•) welcome to karlsfoodieI hiao enuff to cut them up and arrange them like this.. yeah..moonies!!! ------ Verdict: Fantastic! .... Cold dish- Cold tofu with Century Eggs and Tomato ...
karlsfoodie.blogspot.com/2006_09_01_archive.html - 110k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: This sounds more natural.
4 days
  -> 感恩!