KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

作用5分钟以上

English translation: let it act for at least 5 minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:作用5分钟以上
English translation:let it act for at least 5 minutes
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:09 Oct 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 作用5分钟以上
使用浓度应含有效氯250mg/L(又称250ppm)以上,餐饮具全部浸泡入液体中,作用5分钟以上。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
let act for at least 5 minutes
Explanation:
I think here the meaning is that the effect of the liquid is reached after 5 minutes or more
..."immerse... in the liquid and let act"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 14:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I agree that "以上" literally means "over" but to render the sentence better in English, I think that it is also possible to say "at least" in the sense of "no less than" (=over/more)
Selected response from:

gabriella gentile
Italy
Grading comment
Many possible answers here, but I am going for this one. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allow to take effect for at least 5 minutesysun
3 +2to be treated for 5 minutes
franksf
4 +1let act for at least 5 minutes
gabriella gentile
4 +1to be treated for more than 5 minutes
Bill Liu
4soaked in ... for at least five minutes
maxzhy
3let stand for at least 5 minutes
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be treated for 5 minutes


Explanation:
to be treated for 5 minutes

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: ...over five minutes
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jason, for the revision.

agree  peiling: *more than 5 min*
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pei Ling, for your pointer.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be treated for more than 5 minutes


Explanation:
一般用treat

Bill Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
31 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let act for at least 5 minutes


Explanation:
I think here the meaning is that the effect of the liquid is reached after 5 minutes or more
..."immerse... in the liquid and let act"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 14:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I agree that "以上" literally means "over" but to render the sentence better in English, I think that it is also possible to say "at least" in the sense of "no less than" (=over/more)


gabriella gentile
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many possible answers here, but I am going for this one. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
let stand for at least 5 minutes


Explanation:
another option

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allow to take effect for at least 5 minutes


Explanation:
The pattern "allow to (verb) for (a period of time)" is frequently used in scientific literature.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22allow+to+take+effect...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lu Zou!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soaked in ... for at least five minutes


Explanation:
“作用”一定要翻译出来吗?

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4