KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

维格尼奥里

English translation: Vignaioli


10:46 Feb 16, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 维格尼奥里
产品: 维格尼奥里-威尼斯红葡萄酒; 品牌: 维格尼奥里; 产地:意大利; 产商: 意大利凡尼托瑞恩蒂有限公司
(请问: 这家公司的名称呢? 我怎么都找不着)
Joyce Curran
English translation:Vignaioli
Explanation:
http://www.vignaioli.it/dettArticolo.aspx?id=134

http://www.vignaioliamerica.com/indexfs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-17 05:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Curran, don't worry. Vignaioli does not show up in Chinese sources but it fits at least three criteria: phonetic similarity, geographic location, and type of business (wines) that it does. Cheers
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you Naikei
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vignaioli
Naikei Wong
2Grignolino
Michael Lai


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Grignolino


Explanation:
This is the closest that I can find to the term, which could have some sounds abbreviated because of the translation from Italian to Chinese. I seem to have problem tracking down the company name as well, so hopefully others have some suggestions.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: From the name you found, there is a type of grapes called "vioginer", could it be this type of wine s are made of this sort of grapes?

Asker:

Asker: sorry, grammar mistake.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vignaioli


Explanation:
http://www.vignaioli.it/dettArticolo.aspx?id=134

http://www.vignaioliamerica.com/indexfs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-17 05:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Curran, don't worry. Vignaioli does not show up in Chinese sources but it fits at least three criteria: phonetic similarity, geographic location, and type of business (wines) that it does. Cheers

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you Naikei
Notes to answerer
Asker: Naikei: I cannot find any evidence that they are related.

Asker: sorry, I must be over tired. The note above is not supposed to be for you.