KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

嘉拉迪干红葡萄酒

English translation: Clairette dry red wine


13:04 Feb 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 嘉拉迪干红葡萄酒
产品:嘉拉迪干红葡萄酒;品牌:嘉拉迪;产商:Foncalieu Vignobes(France)
Joyce Curran
English translation:Clairette dry red wine
Explanation:
Clairette - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaClairette refers to the following:. A French sparkling wine Clairette de Die AOC ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clairette" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clairette - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Clairette de Die AOC - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaClairette de Die is a wine-growing AOC (since 1942) in the Rhône wine region of France, in the (Drôme) Département (26), East of the town of Valence. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clairette_de_Die_AOC - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from en.wikipedia.org »

The Wine Info Site: ClairetteGrape variety with a very thin skin for white wine. The grape used to be a basis for vermouth because of its natural high level of alcohol.
www.twis.info/grape.php?ID=43 - 218k - Cached - Similar pages

French Wine Clairette Grape VarietyClairette grape variety in France with The French Wine Guide.
www.terroir-france.com/wine/clairette.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, pkchan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Clairette dry red wine
pkchan
2Jialadi/Giladi
Michael Lai


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Jialadi/Giladi


Explanation:
The company is Foncalieu Vignobles. This link gives you their list of wines: http://www.foncalieuvignobles.com/anglais/vins/produits

Not sure about the translation, as the sound may have changed a bit. If this brand doesn't have an equivalent English translation, then those are my suggestions.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clairette dry red wine


Explanation:
Clairette - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaClairette refers to the following:. A French sparkling wine Clairette de Die AOC ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clairette" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clairette - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Clairette de Die AOC - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaClairette de Die is a wine-growing AOC (since 1942) in the Rhône wine region of France, in the (Drôme) Département (26), East of the town of Valence. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clairette_de_Die_AOC - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from en.wikipedia.org »

The Wine Info Site: ClairetteGrape variety with a very thin skin for white wine. The grape used to be a basis for vermouth because of its natural high level of alcohol.
www.twis.info/grape.php?ID=43 - 218k - Cached - Similar pages

French Wine Clairette Grape VarietyClairette grape variety in France with The French Wine Guide.
www.terroir-france.com/wine/clairette.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, pkchan!