KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

加工烹饪

English translation: processing and cooking (of food)


18:00 Apr 24, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food science
Chinese term or phrase: 加工烹饪
Should this term be translated as two separate terms (eg. processing and cooking) or is there another translation for 加工烹饪?

Here's the context :

...但在加工烹饪过程中食品也会发生一系列的物理化学变化...

This appears in an article about how nutrients are lost during cooking (particularly in food processing).
kjmcguire
Netherlands
English translation:processing and cooking (of food)
Explanation:
加工: (food) processing, preparation
烹饪: cooking

They are two procedures in nature. The chinese may not be properly expressed. This kind of negligence of the mark '、' is not uncommon in modern Chinese (though it is not 'right', it is common). "物理化学变化" in the same sentence is just another example.
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
This seems to be the best translation as the two terms appear separately later in the text. The source text has a number of typos and the author's grammar seems less than perfect so I think it's simply a matter of the '、' not being used correctly. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cooking process; cooking
karcsy
4processing and cooking (of food)
lbone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing and cooking (of food)


Explanation:
加工: (food) processing, preparation
烹饪: cooking

They are two procedures in nature. The chinese may not be properly expressed. This kind of negligence of the mark '、' is not uncommon in modern Chinese (though it is not 'right', it is common). "物理化学变化" in the same sentence is just another example.

lbone
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to be the best translation as the two terms appear separately later in the text. The source text has a number of typos and the author's grammar seems less than perfect so I think it's simply a matter of the '、' not being used correctly. Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cooking process; cooking


Language variant: just cooking will do

Explanation:
Cooking Process Reduces Toxin in Corn - Brief Article ...Cooking Process Reduces Toxin in Corn - Brief Article from Agricultural Research in Business provided free by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3741/is_8_49/ai_77704440 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-25 04:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cooking is part of food processing that gratly affect nutient content specially for heat labile nutrients. (steaming,blanching,direct heat)

[PDF] Effect of Processing on Nutrient Content of FoodsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Some nutrients such as vitamin C. are destroyed by heating. Losses of. this and other heat labile nutrients will. depend on the extent of heating and ...
www.paho.org/English/CFNI/cfni-caj37No304-art-3.pdf - Similar pages


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 hr
  -> 感恩!

agree  AZ-Loc
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Jason Ma
13 hrs
  -> 感恩!