KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

调香蒸馏酒

English translation: Flavored Tequila


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:调香蒸馏酒
English translation:Flavored Tequila
Entered by: Joy Xu

00:04 Jul 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / alcoholic beverages
Chinese term or phrase: 调香蒸馏酒
Once again, this is a term in a list of food/beverage products, specifically the section on liquor.
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Floavored Tequila
Explanation:
蒸馏酒 英语名称:tequila 蒸馏酒是乙醇浓度高于原发酵产物的各种酒精饮料。白兰地、威士忌、朗姆酒和中国的白酒都属于蒸馏酒,大多是度数较高的烈性酒。 现代人们所熟悉的蒸馏酒分为"白酒"(也称"烧酒"),"白兰地","威士忌"。 "伏特加酒","兰姆酒"等。白酒是中国所特有的,一般是粮食酿成后经蒸馏而成的。白兰地是葡萄酒蒸馏而成的,威士忌是大麦等谷物发酵酿制后经蒸馏而成的。兰姆酒则是甘蔗酒经蒸馏而成的。

调香: - Flavored Tequila - 18% Alc. Vol. - 36 Proof
Produced and bottled by:
Excelencia en Destilados, S. A., de C. V., Caribe #30, Col. Agricola, Zapopan, 45236 Jalisco, Mexico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-07 13:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, but sorry for the misspelling, it should be "Flavored Tequila". :)
Selected response from:

Joy Xu
Grading comment
Thank you, Joy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Floavored Tequila
Joy Xu
4flavor-treated distilled liquor
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavor-treated distilled liquor


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Floavored Tequila


Explanation:
蒸馏酒 英语名称:tequila 蒸馏酒是乙醇浓度高于原发酵产物的各种酒精饮料。白兰地、威士忌、朗姆酒和中国的白酒都属于蒸馏酒,大多是度数较高的烈性酒。 现代人们所熟悉的蒸馏酒分为"白酒"(也称"烧酒"),"白兰地","威士忌"。 "伏特加酒","兰姆酒"等。白酒是中国所特有的,一般是粮食酿成后经蒸馏而成的。白兰地是葡萄酒蒸馏而成的,威士忌是大麦等谷物发酵酿制后经蒸馏而成的。兰姆酒则是甘蔗酒经蒸馏而成的。

调香: - Flavored Tequila - 18% Alc. Vol. - 36 Proof
Produced and bottled by:
Excelencia en Destilados, S. A., de C. V., Caribe #30, Col. Agricola, Zapopan, 45236 Jalisco, Mexico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-07 13:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, but sorry for the misspelling, it should be "Flavored Tequila". :)


    Reference: http://www.hoodong.com/wiki/%E8%92%B8%E9%A6%8F%E9%85%92
    Reference: http://www.loscabosguide.com/tequila/infused.htm
Joy Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Joy!