KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

冲调

English translation: dissolve


20:16 Jul 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food additives
Chinese term or phrase: 冲调
This comes from a note in a table regarding titanium dioxide as a food additive. The entire context is: "如用于果冻粉, 按冲调倍数增加使用量“
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
English translation:dissolve
Explanation:
If it's for jelly powder, increase the volume of use
based on multiple of dissolved amount.
Selected response from:

Bill Li
China
Grading comment
Thank you! I could not find this in any of many dictionaries!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dissolve
Bill Li
4dissolution
peiling


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolution


Explanation:
于果冻粉 is to be dissolved in a solvent (water?) before use.

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 48

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolve


Explanation:
If it's for jelly powder, increase the volume of use
based on multiple of dissolved amount.

Bill Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I could not find this in any of many dictionaries!