KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

inactivated yeast

Chinese translation: 失活酵母


19:52 Jul 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: inactivated yeast
or deactivated yeast.

This is from a list of ingredients. I was tempted to assume it is equivalent to Brewer's yeast or nutritional yeast, but technically they are different (for example, nutritional yeast is only one kind of deactivated yeast).

The best I can come up with so far are:
无活性酵母
失活化 /灭活化酵母
xxxvwkl
Canada
Chinese translation:失活酵母
Explanation:
安利天然維他命B雜(250 片) - 进口安利- >维生素综合营养- 南昌生活网 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
提炼自天然培育的失活酵母。 每粒丸片提供100%或超过美国每日建议摄取量RDI的所有7种维他命B(B1、B2、B3、B5、B6、叶酸和B12)另加纤维醇和对氨基苯甲酸(PABA),都是 ...
www.jxcehui.gov.cn/ebuy/list.asp?ProdId=0035 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-10 16:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

谷胱苷肽(失活干酵母) - 张永超DE面粉技术家园- 食品伙伴个性空间 ...- [ Translate this page ]增强面团延伸性,柔和的松驰面团,降低搅拌的时间。 食品人的个性空间.
space.foodmate.net/28374/viewspace-4888 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Yeast Types - Fermex Yeast - The Official Site of Bakels ...Inactive Dry Yeast contains glutathione. When inactive dry yeast is mixed into a pastry formulation or bread dough it acts as a reducing agent on the gluten ...
www.fermex.com.au/products/yeast_types.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-15 16:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeast are living organism. Already active & alive, they are inactivated.

Inactivated yeast?Does anyone out there know which company sells inactivated yeast? It is used as a supplement instead of active yeast in special cases for growing larvae. ...
www.bio.net/bionet/hypermail/dros/2000-August/005628.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.bio.net »

Inactivation of Yeast by Dielectric Barrier Discharge (DBD) Plasma ...effectively and quickly inactivate yeast cells. The damage to. the treated microorganism is an important approach for the. inactivation of the treated cells ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/27/32136/01495589.pdf?arnumber=1495589 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-15 16:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mopre info about yeast


http://www.botham.co.uk/bread/yeast.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-16 19:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


inactive/inactivated yeast == non-leavening yeast == brewer's yeast


Yeast: Cooking Terms: RecipeTips.comThere are two primary types of food yeasts commonly available, known either as non-leavening yeasts (Brewer's yeast) or a leavening yeasts (Baker's yeast). ...
www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--34536/yeast.asp - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-16 19:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

灭活啤酒酵母 - inactive brewer's yeast

啤酒酵母浸膏技术专题_东西农家_资讯专家_99年创立_国内最权威科技服务机构- [ Translate this page ]83 利用灭活啤酒酵母菌吸附溶液中铀的影响因素探讨王宝娥[1] 徐伟. 530 优良啤酒酵母的选育刘明远陈意文兽医大学学报-1991-4 531 啤酒酵母和糖化酵母的杂交王英凯 ...
www.donshe.com/Article/2006/4/302.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1无活性酵母
agentx
5 +1非活性酵母AliceChen
4休眠酵母
orientalhorizon
3末活性酵母
Lucy Hill
3 -1失活酵母
karcsy


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
无活性酵母


Explanation:
不知道和失活性有没有区别,看到化学论文是这样说。

The effective diffusivities of glucose and ethanol in the inactivated yeast cell-occupided polyacrylamide gels obtained from the various methods, were determined and compared with the diffusivity in the active immobilized cell.
测定了由各种不同方式得到的无活性固定化细胞内葡萄糖与乙醇的有效扩散系数, 并与有活性固定化细胞内组分的有效扩散系数进行了比较。

agentx
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ukheidi
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
非活性酵母


Explanation:
非活性酵母 refers to the yeast that is not active.

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ukheidi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
末活性酵母


Explanation:
"not yet" activated

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
休眠酵母


Explanation:
我想这应该说的是处于休眠状态的酵母,一旦具备条件,即可激活起到种子的作用。我们北方做发面馒头的时候,都会留一块发好了的面,也就是酵母种子,凉干后或直接放在面缸里凉干,现在也有人放在冰箱的冷藏室。这样,里面的酵母就处于休眠状态,以后需要和面时,拿出来放在新和的面里和匀,放在温度较适宜的地方,就会重新激活,整盆面很快就能发好。我想这儿说的应该就是这种状态,当然,所用酵母不一定和家用的完全一样。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
失活酵母


Explanation:
安利天然維他命B雜(250 片) - 进口安利- >维生素综合营养- 南昌生活网 ...- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
提炼自天然培育的失活酵母。 每粒丸片提供100%或超过美国每日建议摄取量RDI的所有7种维他命B(B1、B2、B3、B5、B6、叶酸和B12)另加纤维醇和对氨基苯甲酸(PABA),都是 ...
www.jxcehui.gov.cn/ebuy/list.asp?ProdId=0035 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-10 16:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

谷胱苷肽(失活干酵母) - 张永超DE面粉技术家园- 食品伙伴个性空间 ...- [ Translate this page ]增强面团延伸性,柔和的松驰面团,降低搅拌的时间。 食品人的个性空间.
space.foodmate.net/28374/viewspace-4888 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Yeast Types - Fermex Yeast - The Official Site of Bakels ...Inactive Dry Yeast contains glutathione. When inactive dry yeast is mixed into a pastry formulation or bread dough it acts as a reducing agent on the gluten ...
www.fermex.com.au/products/yeast_types.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-15 16:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeast are living organism. Already active & alive, they are inactivated.

Inactivated yeast?Does anyone out there know which company sells inactivated yeast? It is used as a supplement instead of active yeast in special cases for growing larvae. ...
www.bio.net/bionet/hypermail/dros/2000-August/005628.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.bio.net »

Inactivation of Yeast by Dielectric Barrier Discharge (DBD) Plasma ...effectively and quickly inactivate yeast cells. The damage to. the treated microorganism is an important approach for the. inactivation of the treated cells ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/27/32136/01495589.pdf?arnumber=1495589 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-07-15 16:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mopre info about yeast


http://www.botham.co.uk/bread/yeast.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-16 19:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


inactive/inactivated yeast == non-leavening yeast == brewer's yeast


Yeast: Cooking Terms: RecipeTips.comThere are two primary types of food yeasts commonly available, known either as non-leavening yeasts (Brewer's yeast) or a leavening yeasts (Baker's yeast). ...
www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--34536/yeast.asp - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-07-16 19:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

灭活啤酒酵母 - inactive brewer's yeast

啤酒酵母浸膏技术专题_东西农家_资讯专家_99年创立_国内最权威科技服务机构- [ Translate this page ]83 利用灭活啤酒酵母菌吸附溶液中铀的影响因素探讨王宝娥[1] 徐伟. 530 优良啤酒酵母的选育刘明远陈意文兽医大学学报-1991-4 531 啤酒酵母和糖化酵母的杂交王英凯 ...
www.donshe.com/Article/2006/4/302.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually I disagree with Lucy. inactivated==deactivated in the dictionary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucy Hill: "in" of "inactivated" means that it has not been activated yet, not that it has "lost its activation", or been "deactivated
4 days
  -> are you sure?