KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

将玉米炒至断生

English translation: Fry the (corn) grains until it's cooked


20:01 Feb 2, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / recipes
Chinese term or phrase: 将玉米炒至断生
what is 断生?

Thanks
xxxArtemesia
English translation:Fry the (corn) grains until it's cooked
Explanation:
断生 here means out of raw state, cooked. See following for reference.

When the fish head is fully cooked, put the fish slices into the cooker. You can plate it as soon as the fish is cooked.
待锅内的鱼头煮熟后,将拌好的鱼片放入锅中,煮至鱼片断生后即可起锅。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 21:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: Fang sheng makes sense in terms of the translation for "断生" only, thanks to him, however in this phrase, I don't think a "just" is very necessary, because there is an "until" before cooked...Of course we can add one "just" here, but not very suitable IMO:-)
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fry the (corn) grains until it's cooked
Adsion
3Fry the corn to rare.Man Wah Leung


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fry the (corn) grains until it's cooked


Explanation:
断生 here means out of raw state, cooked. See following for reference.

When the fish head is fully cooked, put the fish slices into the cooker. You can plate it as soon as the fish is cooked.
待锅内的鱼头煮熟后,将拌好的鱼片放入锅中,煮至鱼片断生后即可起锅。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 21:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: Fang sheng makes sense in terms of the translation for "断生" only, thanks to him, however in this phrase, I don't think a "just" is very necessary, because there is an "until" before cooked...Of course we can add one "just" here, but not very suitable IMO:-)

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Cao
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Li Cao!

agree  Kathy Huang
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathy!

neutral  Fang Sheng: 断生 means not merely cooked, but "just cooked", i.e. just "cut off from raw state". This is different from fully cooked.
1 hr
  -> Sure, just cooked, as the state

agree  Joyce Lee
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joyce!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fry the corn to rare.


Explanation:
Meaning of "rare" from Free Dictionary: "Cooked just a short time so as to retain juice and redness". I think the recipe means to just rid the corn of the grassy taste.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rare
Man Wah Leung
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese