KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

上湯菠菜

English translation: spinach in meat broth


15:37 Feb 13, 2009
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 上湯菠菜
Hi,

Does this simply mean 'stock' or 'broth'?

Thanks
kate griffiths
English translation:spinach in meat broth
Explanation:
上湯 in Chinese cuisine refers in particular to meat broth. It can be made with pork, beef, chicken, or even just bones, by stewing for a long time. The meat is quite often discarded in many areas and only the broth (or soup as we call it) is used to stir fry vegetables or cook other dishes to enhance the flavour
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spinach in meat broth
Fang Sheng
3Poached Spinach
pkchan


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spinach in meat broth


Explanation:
上湯 in Chinese cuisine refers in particular to meat broth. It can be made with pork, beef, chicken, or even just bones, by stewing for a long time. The meat is quite often discarded in many areas and only the broth (or soup as we call it) is used to stir fry vegetables or cook other dishes to enhance the flavour

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucidity: Or ''spinach with broth'. Unlike a soup, it's usually served in a shallow bowl or dish, with maybe an inch of broth or less -- at least that's how many restaurants in Shanghai served it to me.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kathy Huang
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol So
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poached Spinach


Explanation:
DOC] HOT & COLD APPETIZER - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Poached Spinach with Century Egg and Anchovies 上湯波菜, 皮但, 銀魚仔. Small 小 30.00. Medium 中 40.00. Large 大 50.00. DESSERT 著食廊 ...
www.coronatours.ru/docs/nexus_menu/Noble House - Ala carte ... - Similar pages -
poached 解釋 - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]2. 波蛋上湯| 波蛋湯 poached eggs in soup [報錯] 3. 烤麵包片加荷包蛋 ... poached eggs and beans [報錯] 5. 波菜泥臥果. Spinach with poached egg [報錯] ...
www.monkeyfu.net/gre/ShowWord.aspx?Word=poached - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
[DOC] 各類海鮮/貝殼 - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
大龍蝦、龍蝦仔:上湯焗/牛油焗/蒜茸蒸/椒鹽/芝士焗/煮粥 時價/ Market Price .... 清湯波菜面 (18碗/ Per Bowl) 28. Spinach Noodles in Clear Soup. 肉絲湯米粉 (18 ...
www.universalresort.com.cn/downloading/中餐零点价格.doc - Similar pages -


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40