KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Food & Drink

九大簋

English translation: traditional Guangdong dinner comprising of eight dishes and one soup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:九大簋
English translation:traditional Guangdong dinner comprising of eight dishes and one soup
Entered by: Edward LIU

10:37 Mar 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Chinese term or phrase: 九大簋
It's a traditional dish from Guangdong. Does anybody know the English translation?
Esempi
traditional Guangdong dinner comprising of eight dishes and one soup
Explanation:
石岐和民田区居民的喜庆家宴一般为八菜一汤,俗称"九在簋"(粤音鬼)。每道菜的菜名,都有四个字以上,忌用三个字。"九大簋"在不同时期有不同内容,大体包括如下的九道菜:乳猪拼盘或金猪成盘(或红烧乳鸽);发菜扒鸭或发菜蚝豉(或发菜配猪腿猪舌,粤语称猪腿为猪手,猪舌为猪);豉汁蟠龙蟮(或蒜子焖大蟮);蜜饯(或白灼)大虾或白切鸡(或豉油鸡);酥炸或清蒸鲜蚝(或带子);香芋扣肉(或果仁鸡丁);清蒸海鲜鱼;时菜炒杂;瑶柱粟米羹。
http://www.travel22.com/gd/ZhongS/MeiSi.htm

Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
I have to give it to you because I used your words in my translation. Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3traditional Guangdong dinner comprising of eight dishes and one soup
Edward LIU
4a nine-course banquetkin
3Nine Guis
HymnLau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
九大簋
Nine Guis


Explanation:

guǐ
〈名〉
(会意,从竹,从皿,从皀。本义:古代青铜或陶制盛食物的容器,圆口,两耳或四耳)同本义 [a round- mouthed food vessel with two or four loop handles]
簋,黍稷方器也。——《说文》
皆云圆曰簋,谓内圆也。——《周礼·舍人》注
二簋可用享。——《易·损》
每食四簋。——《诗·秦风·权舆》
宰夫设黍稷六簋。——《仪礼·公食礼》
陈馈八簋。——《诗·小雅·伐木》
鼎簋十有二。——《周礼·掌客》
饭土簋。——《史记·始皇纪》
臣闻昔者尧有天下,饭于土簋,饮于土簠。——《韩非子·十过》
管仲镂簋朱紘,山节藻棁,孔子鄙其小器。——宋·司马光《训俭示康》
又如:簋廉(盛酒的瓦器);簋实(置于簋器的黍稷)

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
九大簋
traditional Guangdong dinner comprising of eight dishes and one soup


Explanation:
石岐和民田区居民的喜庆家宴一般为八菜一汤,俗称"九在簋"(粤音鬼)。每道菜的菜名,都有四个字以上,忌用三个字。"九大簋"在不同时期有不同内容,大体包括如下的九道菜:乳猪拼盘或金猪成盘(或红烧乳鸽);发菜扒鸭或发菜蚝豉(或发菜配猪腿猪舌,粤语称猪腿为猪手,猪舌为猪);豉汁蟠龙蟮(或蒜子焖大蟮);蜜饯(或白灼)大虾或白切鸡(或豉油鸡);酥炸或清蒸鲜蚝(或带子);香芋扣肉(或果仁鸡丁);清蒸海鲜鱼;时菜炒杂;瑶柱粟米羹。
http://www.travel22.com/gd/ZhongS/MeiSi.htm



Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I have to give it to you because I used your words in my translation. Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: Interesting... 白做三十年广州人了... :-)
5 mins
  -> thanks, just some data mining, haven't the privilege to taste it yet.

agree  brightex: Very informative
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 谢谢!真长知识!
21 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

neutral  Last Hermit: 似乎没有任何严格的定义。但凡有九个菜的宴席,都可称为“九大簋”。而日常说“食九大簋GUM食”,则极言菜式丰盛。
1 day3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
砺
a nine-course banquet


Explanation:
a nine-course banquet

kin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese