KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

威然

English translation: magnificent


10:39 May 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Chinese term or phrase: 威然
彰显威然尊贵之风范.
All the sentence is pretty obscure to me...
Thanks for your time!
Silvia_P
English translation:magnificent
Explanation:
magnificent

significantly display its magnificent, dignified style.
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks to Xuchun as well!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3magnificent
Jianming Sun
4 +2majestic
Robert Fong


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
威然
magnificent


Explanation:
magnificent

significantly display its magnificent, dignified style.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks to Xuchun as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ritchest
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
威然
majestic


Explanation:
revealing majestic and dignitary style

Robert Fong
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Commuease.

agree  billychang: I believe majestic is more dignified than magnificent
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, billychang.