KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

兴业

English translation: FYI


11:55 May 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Chinese term or phrase: 兴业
短暂的兴业,卓越的起点
Silvia_P
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
With the three correct answers already given, and all in their own rights, I hope my added opinion will serve to clarify Chinese cultural issue.

‘业’ means business in general: or ‘商业’=commerce, ‘营业’=operating a business, ‘企业’=enterprise, ‘行业’=industries (a business classifier)

‘兴’ means ‘thrive’= 兴旺, 繁荣, 茁壮成长, 旺盛

When put it together, you have ‘兴业’ which readily suggests “prosperous business” !

However, when taking this meaning literally, 短暂的兴业 would mean your business has thrived for a short period only – not a desirable outcome. And I wouldn’t call that a good start ‘卓越的起点’.

When considering Chinese culture and practices, we Chinese always embrace ‘positive thinking’ in the sense of “looking forward or wishing for a positive outcome”, in other words, saying something “lucky” and cross your finger it will come true!

So, when a Chinese say ‘兴业’ – ‘兴’ means start up something or enhancing something, and ‘业’ means business – a good parallel usage example of ‘兴’would be ‘兴国兴家’!

In my mind, ‘兴’ is a verb, an action, an attempt, an endeavor
'业’ means “business”
So, ‘兴业’ by Chinese standard means “launching a business” or “attempting to better one’s business”; of course, ideally it is desirable you would end up with a “prosperous business”!
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Many thanks to the all of you, for your time and suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYIPhilip Tang
5 +1business;enterprise establishment
chancetech
5 +1Take offHaiyang Ai
5Prosperous business
Nigel Jones
3(quick) business start-upRitchest


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
兴业
business;enterprise establishment


Explanation:
In Chinese, 兴业 generally means business or enterprise which one launches. It may have different renderings according to the context.

chancetech
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
兴业
Take off


Explanation:
When we say a business launches, we say take off

Haiyang Ai
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: Agree, took off shortly
1 day38 mins
  -> thanks wherestip

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
兴业
Prosperous business


Explanation:
Hard to explain ain a short phrase, The complete phrase means a business that attains prosperity in a very short time and had an excellent starting point. The 兴业 here means 兴旺的企业

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
兴业
FYI


Explanation:
With the three correct answers already given, and all in their own rights, I hope my added opinion will serve to clarify Chinese cultural issue.

‘业’ means business in general: or ‘商业’=commerce, ‘营业’=operating a business, ‘企业’=enterprise, ‘行业’=industries (a business classifier)

‘兴’ means ‘thrive’= 兴旺, 繁荣, 茁壮成长, 旺盛

When put it together, you have ‘兴业’ which readily suggests “prosperous business” !

However, when taking this meaning literally, 短暂的兴业 would mean your business has thrived for a short period only – not a desirable outcome. And I wouldn’t call that a good start ‘卓越的起点’.

When considering Chinese culture and practices, we Chinese always embrace ‘positive thinking’ in the sense of “looking forward or wishing for a positive outcome”, in other words, saying something “lucky” and cross your finger it will come true!

So, when a Chinese say ‘兴业’ – ‘兴’ means start up something or enhancing something, and ‘业’ means business – a good parallel usage example of ‘兴’would be ‘兴国兴家’!

In my mind, ‘兴’ is a verb, an action, an attempt, an endeavor
'业’ means “business”
So, ‘兴业’ by Chinese standard means “launching a business” or “attempting to better one’s business”; of course, ideally it is desirable you would end up with a “prosperous business”!


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks to the all of you, for your time and suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones: I agree with your comments but would also like to add that the 短暂的 doesn't necessarily mean only prospering for a short time. It can also refer to them becoming prosperous in an instant , and doesn't necessarily mean 'short lived'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - Youe comment is also valid!

agree  billychang: I tend to agree with Nigel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yangzi: 中文欠妥,肯定。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
兴业
(quick) business start-up


Explanation:
(quick) business start-up

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7