KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

至24小时循环变动

English translation: continually increase over a 24-hr cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:至24小时循环变动
English translation:continually increase over a 24-hr cycle
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

13:28 Jul 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Washing machine
Chinese term or phrase: 至24小时循环变动
预约键
默认预约时间为9小时,此后每按一次,预约时间增加30分钟,长按此键,预约时间可连续从所选程序时间至24小时循环变动,直至停止按键为止。
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
---
Explanation:
I think the writer wants to express the following:

If this key is pressed without releasing, the preset time will continually decrease from any chosen program time (over a 24 hour cycle), until the key is released.
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Now I get it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repetitively step up (from the current preset start delay) to 24 hoursHuijun Suo
4can change cyclicly from selected procedure time up to the 24 hour
tomu6526
3---
M. Mayfield
3up to 24-hour Cycle-by-cycle variation
pkchan
3cyclic change...up to 24-hour
karcsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cyclic change...up to 24-hour


Explanation:
pressing for a long time, preset time can continuously cyclic change from selected procedure time up to the 24 hour cycle, until you released the button.


needs verification.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up to 24-hour Cycle-by-cycle variation


Explanation:
乙醇燃料均质压燃的燃烧循环变动Cycle-by-cycle variation of ethanol ...- [ Translate this page ]在一台由CA6110柴油机改造而成的单缸发动机上进行了乙醇燃料均质压燃燃烧循环变动的研究.结果表明:随着过量空气系数增大,最大燃烧压力、平均指示压力、燃烧持续期的 ...
ilib.net.cn/A-jlgydxzrkxxb200702011.html - 60k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

天然气缸内直喷发动机燃烧循环变动特性研究Study on Cycle-by-Cycle ...- [ Translate this page ]开展了天然气高压缸内直喷发动机的燃烧循环变动特性研究.研究结果表明,小当量比工况下(φ<0.4),会出现失火循环和部分燃烧循环,平均指示压力pmi值低,pmi的循环变动系数 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=nrjxb200501003 - Similar pages

均质压燃的燃烧循环变动试验- [ Translate this page ]均质压燃的燃烧循环变动试验 Cycle to Cycle Variation Experiment of ... 在不发生爆震的情况下,燃烧效率、指示热效率以及HC和CO排放随循环变动的减小而改善, ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=tianjdxxb200506004 - Similar pages
[ More results from scholar.ilib.cn ]

内燃机学报030103- [ Translate this page ]Keywords:Cycle by cycle variations; Direct injection; Natural gas. 利用快速压缩装置研究天然气直喷燃烧循环变动. 黄佐华曾科杨中乐 ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/nrjxb/nrjx... - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
---


Explanation:
I think the writer wants to express the following:

If this key is pressed without releasing, the preset time will continually decrease from any chosen program time (over a 24 hour cycle), until the key is released.

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Now I get it. Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
从所选程序时间至24小时循环变动,
can change cyclicly from selected procedure time up to the 24 hour


Explanation:
can change cyclicly from selected procedure time up to 24 hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-05 04:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,the sentence should be :
can change cyclicly from selected procedure time up to 24 hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-07-05 04:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can change cyclicly and continuously from selected procedure time up to 24 hours


tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repetitively step up (from the current preset start delay) to 24 hours


Explanation:
This is similar to the frequency step scan on my radio:

Holding the button (for a few seconds) allows the start delay to repetitively step up from the current preset to 24 hours (in 30-minute increments) until the button is released (or until you press the button again to choose the preset you want, depending on the actual program design).

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8