KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

未包边

English translation: unhemmed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:未包边
English translation:unhemmed
Entered by: Huijun Suo

10:26 Jul 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Washing machine
Chinese term or phrase: 未包边
未包边、散乱丝线衣物洗涤时,须封入网兜,防止受损。
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
unhemmed
Explanation:
Maybe it's not that complicated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 11:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or non-hemmed

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&q="non-hemme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 12:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I am still not sure what exactly 散乱 here refers to. Most possibly it points to those small sundry pieces of clothing made of silk, instead of complete, staple garments. So the phrase might be translated as: unhemmed, sundry pieces of clothing made of silk.

Maybe 零散 is better than 散乱。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-05 17:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, perhaps 散乱 refers to the low density 散 and irregularity 乱 of woven fabric. 丝线 = threads of yarn woven into fabric.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unhemmedHuijun Suo
4non folding (clothes)
tomu6526


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non folding (clothes)


Explanation:
non folding (clothes)

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unhemmed


Explanation:
Maybe it's not that complicated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-05 11:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or non-hemmed

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&q="non-hemme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 12:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I am still not sure what exactly 散乱 here refers to. Most possibly it points to those small sundry pieces of clothing made of silk, instead of complete, staple garments. So the phrase might be translated as: unhemmed, sundry pieces of clothing made of silk.

Maybe 零散 is better than 散乱。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-07-05 17:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, perhaps 散乱 refers to the low density 散 and irregularity 乱 of woven fabric. 丝线 = threads of yarn woven into fabric.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Based on your two answers, does that mean '未包边、散乱丝线衣物' can be translated as 'unhemmed silk fabrics'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Shang!

agree  Perry Svensson: I'm guessing this is a manual for a washing machine, so it means something like "Unhemmed clothes, or clothes with loose strings should be protected by placing in a washing bag when washing."
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Perry!