KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

七成家具

English translation: 70% of the furniture


05:29 Oct 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Chinese term or phrase: 七成家具
法国有七成家具在本土制造
not sure on the 成 as a measure word- "type"?
tia
Ralph Dunsdon
English translation:70% of the furniture
Explanation:
成=percent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-27 05:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to this dictionary for the definition for "成":

成,量詞,表示十分之一。八成為百分之八十或十分之八。如:經過大會統計,這次的投票率高達八成左右。

http://140.111.34.46/cgi-bin/dict/GetContent.cgi?Database=di...
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +670% of the furnitureShirley Lao
4 +370% of the furniture
Frank Wang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
70% of the furniture


Explanation:
成=percent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-27 05:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please refer to this dictionary for the definition for "成":

成,量詞,表示十分之一。八成為百分之八十或十分之八。如:經過大會統計,這次的投票率高達八成左右。

http://140.111.34.46/cgi-bin/dict/GetContent.cgi?Database=di...


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Navy Huang
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  licullen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  karcsy
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
70% of the furniture


Explanation:
"成" refers to "one tenth".

Personally, I think the full sentence means: 70% of the furniture in France is manufactured domestically.

Howecer, Just for your reference.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-27 05:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some guys are quicker responsers who delivered the answer while I was writing the answer. Great!

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ats333: yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Maybe, "七成" is more similar to "seven tenth". ;)

agree  Navy Huang
6 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day20 hrs