KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

交友中心

English translation: Friend Finder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:交友中心
English translation:Friend Finder
Entered by: Haiyang Ai

19:01 May 17, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 交友中心
A place where people meet for a date, either a real or virtual place. Singles bar won't work.
chenarth
Friend Finder
Explanation:
Like Asia Friend Finder 亚洲交友中心

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-18 00:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

亚洲交友中心 does exactly what you mentioned.
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Friend FinderHaiyang Ai
5 +1center to meet new friends
Nigel Jones
4 +1How about "Dating Center or Place"
billychang
3A social club
wherestip


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
交友中心
How about "Dating Center or Place"


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: or "dating club"
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
交友中心
center to meet new friends


Explanation:
It may sound a little long at first but anything else like "friend-making center" would sound too Chinglish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-17 23:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(It is quite likely to be a real place, there\'s one not far from where I live)

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fong
49 mins
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
交友中心
Friend Finder


Explanation:
Like Asia Friend Finder 亚洲交友中心

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-18 00:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

亚洲交友中心 does exactly what you mentioned.

Haiyang Ai
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yangzi
2 hrs
  -> thanks yangzi

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
交友中心
A social club


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56