KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

热心公益,不遗余力

English translation: enthusiastic in public welfare, work whole heartedly without reservation


00:16 Jun 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 热心公益,不遗余力
素仰台端热心公益,不遗余力,祈望贵公司能准许我们借用东方城场地作上述活动演出。
ying
English translation:enthusiastic in public welfare, work whole heartedly without reservation
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enthusiastic in public welfare, work whole heartedly without reservation
billychang
4spares no pains/effort in keenly promoting the public good
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
热心公益,不遗余力
enthusiastic in public welfare, work whole heartedly without reservation


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
热心公益,不遗余力
spares no pains/effort in keenly promoting the public good


Explanation:
had to swop the order of the two halves

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50