KudoZ home » Chinese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

促进文化艺术交流

English translation: promote cultural and artistic exchange


00:22 Jun 19, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 促进文化艺术交流
Thanks.
ying
English translation:promote cultural and artistic exchange
Explanation:
promote cultural and artistic exchange

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3facilitate exchanges in culture and the arts
Nigel Jones
3 +3promote cultural and artistic exchange
chica nueva
3enhance exchanging culture
chinesetrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
促进文化艺术交流
facilitate exchanges in culture and the arts


Explanation:
here they are talking about cultural exchanges

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
21 mins

agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
促进文化艺术交流
enhance exchanging culture


Explanation:
1. 同样的问题困扰着我。
2.其实真个社会都弄不清促进文化艺术交流是促进了文化和艺术交流还是文化交流还是文化艺术的交流。不信请看:东方文化艺术网---www.eastart.net;中国东方文化艺术网---www.oart.com.cn;中国文化艺术有限公司----China National Culutre & Art Co., Ltd; (高雄市立空中大學)文化藝術系---文化藝術學系Department of Culture and Arts ;世界文化艺术---world-art.org
上述例子均能在网上查到。
3. 对于这个短语,笔者倾向于用culture. 因为大部分情况下,我国的报道主要是涉及到文化的交流:如:中国法国文化接,法国中国文化节,央视的报道均说:大力促进了中法之间的文化交流。从下面链接可以看到文化和艺术内涵和外延的不同。
4。永无止境的学术


    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%89%BA%E6%9C%AF
    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%96%87%E5%8C%96
chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
促进文化艺术交流
promote cultural and artistic exchange


Explanation:
promote cultural and artistic exchange



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: 促进 = promote
2 hrs

agree  wherestip
7 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
7 hrs